FCP 6 unstable

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by joncostley, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. joncostley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #1
    I have a new dual Quad core machine, 4G RAM. Running FC Studio 2. I've been working on a project for 2 weeks, since I got the machine. It's a fairly complex project with lots of motion files. FCP has seemed a bit unstable since the beginning on the machine, has hung on me a few times. Now, I can't open the project that I was working on at all. A dialog with the file opening progress stalls at 11% and one of the processors show as being pegged at 100% in the Activity Monitor. I've tried giving it time, and trashing FCP's preferences. No luck at all.

    Any ideas at all? Are there any known issues with FC Studio 2 and the octo-cores?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Try installing FCP 6 in another account and opening the file that you're working on, this will help you know if it's just affecting your account or if it's a system wide issue.
     
  3. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Did you do a completely clean install (wipe the drive, install OS X fresh, then instal FCS)? Where did you buy your RAM from? Have you been able to open any back-up copies of the project?


    Lethal
     
  4. joncostley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #4
    It's a two week old machine, so it was a totally clean install. It's apple RAM. And I can open the backups of the project, other than the most recent two.

    This is why this is so frustrating, Brand new machine, only worked on a couple projects.
     
  5. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    Have you tried the advice I gave in my earlier post?
     
  6. joncostley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
  7. joncostley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #7
    After spending 2 and a half hours on the phone with Apple Support, what they came up with is that it was a bad install of FC Studio and or OSX. So all my motion files that I created since install were corrupted. A new OSX install and FC Studio install seems to fixed the problem. Chalk all that time up to professional development right????? It's a good thing this project's deadline isn't tomorrow..... oh wait........
     
  8. writezach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #8
    Any way to play a FCP6 project in FCP 4 or 5?

    I'm an independent documentary filmmaker breaking my bank for a good will project on the lives of volunteers in post-katrina New Orleans and have been editing none stop for about three weeks now on FCP 4.

    Another friend of mine offered to edit with me for the next two weeks at his schools FCP 6 video lab, but I am worried I won't be able to revert the project to FCP 4 or 5 afterwards (I can't afford to upgrade at the moment!).

    Any suggestions?
     
  9. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    Does FCP 4 support XML interchange format (I think that was the version that it first appeared in)? If so, your friend could make all the edits on his machine, and send back the xml to you for final rendering on yours. If I'm wrong and FCP4 doesn't support xml, then you could always use an EDL export from your friend, though this is more limited, as EDLs only support edits than can be done on a linear tape editor, whereas the xml handles anything that FCP is capable of. Again, you'd still have to render on your machine, but the effort of making the edit decisions, and finessing the cuts and transitions could at least be off loaded to your friend.

    Here's a link to the manual on FCP XML-IF.
     

Share This Page