FCP HD (4.5) and new iMac...need help!!

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by OriginalHybrid, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. OriginalHybrid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #1
    First off I'm sorry if this has been answered over and over but I need help before I pull my hair out.

    I've had a Powerbook for a long time and about a year ago I purchased a new Intel Dual iMac. Well, being the doofus that I am, i didnt realize that FCP HD wouldn't work on my iMac. I found this out after I shot a concert that I'll be making a dvd...installed fcp, dvdsp, motion, etc. I try to open FCP and I get the message that the video card is missing. I have the academic version so I can't upgrade...joy

    I've read a little about this and I have a few questions..

    - What is the earliest version that will work on my iMac? 5?

    - If I can find a version on ebay or somewhere...is it a good idea to buy?

    - If I buy just FCP and not the entire Studio Package...will DVDSP and Motion work?

    thanks in advance...sorry for the long post

    -
     
  2. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #2
    I'll be frank, with an opening question that you have, it shows that you haven't put much effort in since this is on apples website. Don't mind helping but you might not get answers when you appear not to have looked. Just sayin'

    - What is the earliest version that will work on my iMac? 5?
    APPLE WEBSITE, but I think 6

    - If I can find a version on ebay or somewhere...is it a good idea to buy?
    NEVER DONE IT, DON'T KNOW

    - If I buy just FCP and not the entire Studio Package...will DVDSP and Motion work?
    I THINK YOU HAVE TO BUY FCP AS A STUDIO, THAT IS WHY EXPRESS IS CHEAPER
     
  3. OriginalHybrid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #3
    Thanks and yeah, I know it seems I havent looked around, but I think I'm at the point where I've looked so much in different places that my head is spinning.

    So if my current DVDSP and Motion won't work if i buy a newer version of FCP, should I try some of the hacks that I've seen online?

    Does anyone know about hacking my FCP HD to make it work on my iMac?

    thanks in advance
     
  4. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #4
    are you talking about going into your plist or info file of FC and making it so that you don't have to have an AGP card?
    I've done it. Super easy
     
  5. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #5
    The first Intel compatible version was FCP 5.1.

    -DH
     

Share This Page