FCP problems exporting quicktime mov files

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Bombercoach, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. Bombercoach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Richland, WA
    #1
    Hello, I have already called and spent a ton of time on the phone with apple and even had them run dianostics on my mac pro for an issue that seems to be rooted in FCP. We have 5 macs (one mac pro, a macbook pro, and 3 21.5 inch imacs) These are used to edit short video bulletins for a school. Problem is that anytime a student uses the mac pro to edit on and needs to share the work with someone working on another computer if they use the export then quicktime option the mov file that is created can only be used by the mac pro. If moved to anyone of the other computers it says there is a sequence missing and can not play back correctly. The only way we can then share is to take the mov file to imovie on the mac pro and turn it into a m4v file. Seems stupid and a waste of time to continue to do these extra steps on such a powerful machine (it is a 2009 model purchased last June, 8 core 2.66 12gb of ram all purchased directly from apple). Any ideas about what may be wrong or ways of fixing this problem? Thanks in advance for all your help.
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    It sounds as though the Mac Pro has a codec that is not installed on the other computers.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  4. zblaxberg Guest

    zblaxberg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #4
    If the other computers do not contain Final Cut Pro then they will be missing important codecs that are needed to play the videos. Also are you sure you are selecting "Make Movie Self-Contained?"
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Like zblaxberg said make sure "make movie self-contained" is checked. It sounds like you are making a reference movie and a reference movie is useless once you disconnect it from the source clips it is referencing (such as moving it from computer A to computer B).


    Lethal
     
  6. Bombercoach thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Richland, WA
    #6
    Yeah all the computers have the FCP suite on them they are the academic versions but everything should be the same beside the price and the ability to upgrade.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    And have you checked the codec and size of the exported file yet?
     

Share This Page