FCP Unlimited RT dropped frame error

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by PkennethV, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. PkennethV macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    For some reason I keep on getting the Dropped Frame Error when trying to play back effects. Everything thing was working fine, but all of a sudden (no setup change, new equipment or anything) FCP can't play back any effects without rendering. Not even cross dissolves.

    I am working off an external FW 400 drive and it has worked fine previously.
    and the render bar over the section is orange if that helps.
    Tried rebooting as well.
     
  2. artalliance macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    In the cool neighborhood of LA
    #2
    Try switching to safe RT?!

    Also, try the dynamic RT setting.
     
  3. PkennethV thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    Forgot to mention that both Quality and Framerate are both set to Dynamic. Safe RT forces me to render (red line). But the thing is that it (Dynamic/unlimited RT) used to work. The dropped frame issue just came in all of a sudden, so I know it is possible. I'm on a 2.33 MBP-no way it can't handle a crossdissolve. Previously if it can't handle something, it would be red. Orange has always played back fine.
     
  4. artalliance macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    In the cool neighborhood of LA
    #4
    yeah, you are right. this should work.

    have you trashed your FCP prefs. sometimes things get screwy.
    use FCP rescue, works great.

    http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/14729

    what are your system and project settings, btw. maybe there is a mismatch?
    what format are your editing?
     
  5. PkennethV thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    Alright! That seemed to have worked. Thanks a bunch.
     
  6. artalliance macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    In the cool neighborhood of LA
    #6
    sure. glad it works. in general, nothing wrong with trashing the FCP prefs once things get funky. don't forget to back-up your favorite effects before though :p
     
  7. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    nice little program thanks for the link
     
  8. SikiSLO macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #8
    RT - only 3 options

    Hello from Slovenia! I need help real quick.

    So.. I want to get my video in unlimited RT mode.. but I have a problem. When i click RT button it show only

    - play base line only

    Record to tape

    -use playback settings

    -full quality

    HOW I GET UNLIMITED RT ??? please help


    Big thanks !
     
  9. SikiSLO macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #9
    Anyone ?!?!?!?
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    You don't get this:
    [​IMG]

    What are your sequence and clip settings and what version of FCP do you use?
     
  11. SikiSLO macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #11
    No.

    I use Final cut pro 7.

    All setting are random - i use program for like 3 days, so i haven't change anything.
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #12
    Then consult the manual (HELP and PDF) and also post your clip and sequence settings. We need that information.
     
  13. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    What codec is your footage? If you aren't using a codec that is compatible w/Apple's RT Extreme engine then you won't see the RT options in that pull down menu.


    Lethal
     
  14. SikiSLO macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #14

    This screen shot help ?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. KeithPratt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #15
    Your footage (and compressor) needs to be ProRes, not H.264.

    RT Codecs
     
  16. SikiSLO macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #16

    I works for now !!!

    THANKS !!!

    What about sound ? That beeping ??
     
  17. lighthouse_man macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #17
    That happens when you don't have compatible sound files or you have many audio tracks stacked with sound. If the case is the former, then convert sound to aiff 48khz, if it is the latter, then just render.
     
  18. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #18
    Yes, never EVER edit H.264 on an FCP timeline if you can help it. It's not a realtime codec for FCP nor is it a particularly good editing codec (due to long-GOP compression) to begin with.

    Always transcode the video to something workable like ProRes first.
     
  19. Cagle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #19
    i have the same problem, but i'm using final cut express. everything was fine, then all of a sudden the audio on my mbp went nuts (high pitched noises followed by no audio). i tried turning on safe rt but it makes no difference. restarting the computer fixes the audio for a few seconds and then the audio vanishes, even outside of FCE - when I press the volume key it makes a nasty pop sound instead of the usual noise.

    all my audio clips are aiff, i have about 6 audio tracks. the video file was avi so i tried removing it and audio is still broken.
     

Share This Page