FCP Won't Render Clips

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by tofudrift1986, May 17, 2009.

  1. tofudrift1986 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    #1
    I've been taking some footage from camera and it saves in AVI format. So I found a program to convert it to .mov since Compressor can't connect to the background process. I dragged the .mov file into FCP and it still says that it's unrendered. I went up to Sequence to render it and the progress bar appears for about a half second, then it disappears, leaving my clip unrendered. I tried bringing in my AVI file and I get the same results, what's the deal?
     
  2. illpickle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    #2
    Did you render all?

    Sequence<Render All< Both

    I get this sometimes to but find that usually works
     
  3. tofudrift1986 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    #3
    Done it countless times with the same results, nothing.
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Mostly likely it's either a corrupt piece of media (maybe the transcode went bad?) or a corrupt sequence. Try creating a new project, drop the clip in there and see if it works.


    Lethal
     
  5. illpickle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    #5
    It wouldn't hurt to try nesting your sequence into a newly created one either within the same project. On the new sequence just change your settings and see if you can from there:

    File<New<Sequence

    If all else fails, render your AVI files in MPEG-STREAMCLIP as acceptable QT files that FCP can understand:

    http://www.squared5.com/svideo/mpeg-streamclip-mac.html
     
  6. Powhaus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    #6
    I found that my media had been "disconnected" even though it simply appeared un-rendered. I "reconnected" media and re-rendered and it worked.
     

Share This Page