FCP X Question

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by NjForumRider18, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. NjForumRider18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I bought FCP X when it first came out, worked fine up until recently. Everytime I go to open it, a window pops up that say "The operation couldn't be completed, Invalid argument." I can go on to open FCP, but still, an annoyance. Any clue what this means or what I have to fix?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Updated FCP X yet?
    What Mac OS X version do you use?
     
  3. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #3
    simsalad is right, check your OS and FCPX version.
     
  4. careypo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #4
    Look in the Mac App store application to see if there are any updates. You might want to do a repair permissions on your hard drive with the Disk Utility App. Also, it could be a bad preferences file.
     
  5. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    Upgrading

    Out of the 5 computers I'm allowed to install on, only 1 was able to update via App Store.
    The fix was delete original version and re-install update 10.0.1.
     
  6. NjForumRider18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #6
    FCPX is updated to 10.0.1, OS X is updated to 10.7.2, i will try deleting and re-installing and repairing permissions
     
  7. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #7
    Ive seen this error in Snow Leopard before. Again not sure what causes it.
     
  8. pemb145 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    #8
    I have seen this message when one of my external drives containing a backup copy of FCPX events was mounted at the same time as the working one - i.e. FCPX saw 2 copies of the same event - unmounting the drive stopped the error message.
    Maybe you have a duplicate of an event?
     
  9. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #9
    Aah maybe. I back everything up and dont hide under subfolders.
     
  10. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #10
    This is exactly what happens to me. Whenever I load an external drive it gives me this message, yet the application loads fine and works okay, unmounting makes it go away.
     
  11. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #11
    Apple Update 10.0.2 just came out.
    Hope it fixes a few of these quirks.
     
  12. NjForumRider18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #12
    Checked on my external hdd/internal hdd, there were conflicting projects/events, deleted the duplicates, works like a charm. Thanks for all the advice guys. (also just updated, so im not 100 percent sure what fixed it haha)
     

Share This Page