FCP7: White or Scrambled Screens

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by ppc_michael, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I just upgraded to FCS 3 from FCS 1. Everything has been working fine for years, and FCP7 had been working well too since the upgrade, for about two days.

    I usually work in XDCAM but a couple days ago I had to edit some HDV footage so I changed my "Easy Setup" over to HDV 1080i60. When I applied the changes, my Viewer and Canvas windows flickered and changed to white. Now when I view a clip, I either get just the white window or scrambled colors (see screenshots attached). Exporting as a movie or sending to Color still works fine and the output looks as it should, but this is making editing impossible.

    This problem seems permanent now, now matter if I'm editing XDCAM, HDV or DV I always get this, and this problem has survived reboots as well.

    Also attached is a screenshot of my Canvas window settings. I'm not just on "Alpha" or something.

    Any ideas? I have a deadline coming up. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
  3. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    I trashed these files:

    ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.FinalCutPro.plist
    ~/Library/Preferences/Final Cut Pro User Data/Final Cut Pro 7.0 Prefs
    ~/Library/Preferences/Final Cut Pro User Data/Final Cut Pro Obj Cache
    ~/Library/Preferences/Final Cut Pro User Data/Final Cut Pro Prof Cache

    Did not work. Is there anything else to try trashing?
     
  4. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    Just an update: even things like Bars and Tone are affected. (attached)

    I have tried reinstalling and that did not help. Should I try removing the existing installation before reinstalling? And if so, how do I do that?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #5
    what is the machine?
    Is there any chance that any other apps are having problems?
    Those bars look totally out of whack.
    I'm just thinking that it might be your video card?!

    If you're okay with re-installing, I remember finding a FCP remover app online that someone had made personally. Worked like a hot damn for me.
     
  6. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    This seems to have been solved, but I don't really know why. I found a huge thread on the Apple Support forums here:
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2100432

    There were several solutions--for several people, creating a new user worked for them. It didn't for me.

    For other people, changing their display's color resolution from Millions to Thousands and back to Millions again worked. Initially that did not work for me, but after doing it a bunch of times it finally did. Such a strange thing. I hope this doesn't happen to me again out in the field or something!!
     
  7. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #7
    sketchy!
    I don't like the sounds of that.
    Might wait til there's an upgrade to get FC7
     

Share This Page