FCP7 with nMP?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Gav Mack, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #1
    I know it seems to work with 10.9 but has anyone tried it with the nMP yet? I recall twin graphics cards used to make it go a bit stir crazy at times too..
     
  2. abeasom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #2
    I would also love to know the answer to this. I use FCP X 90% of the time, but there are still those occasions that I need to capture VHS tape and FCP X will not allow non-time code based capture. As soon as I get my nMP I will install it and see how it goes.
     
  3. Jacksonc macrumors 6502

    Jacksonc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Jony's house
    #3
    Any news yet?
     
  4. menano macrumors regular

    menano

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Neverland
    #4
    Interesting question! Just got mine, will install it and report back!
     
  5. koban4max macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #5
    any news?

    ----------

    any news?
     
  6. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
    #7
    But a firewire adapter will easily fix this..... I import from VHS through firewire (with canopus adapter in between) all the time with no problems!
     
  7. medium8080 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #8
    I'm running FCP 7 on a nMP and I haven't had any problems.
     

Share This Page