FCPX ALWAYS makes optimized while i do not want it actually

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by swansestudio, Mar 9, 2018.

  1. swansestudio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    #1
    Hi ! Wanted to clear, why FCPX ALWAYS tend to render HQ files ?
    I've imported assets for project which is made up of 10 RED Raw files and some SONY A6300 files.
    While importing I checked only "create proxy" check box.

    [​IMG]

    Now I'm waiting for the proxy creation, as though while it's possible to work right now (so, FCPX could actually read RED RAW without rendering optimized at all), it seems it's very hard to my machine to manage multi cam with both Sony and RED 4k footages,

    BUT ! - as you could see,

    [​IMG]

    while proxy media are being created, there is also a big increasing in HQ Media folder as FCPX started and is creating optimized media. But why ?

    There is no ANY plugins or time remapping instances in project, just one multicam clip and this check box - creating optimized media for multicam - is unchecked

    [​IMG]


    wonder for what and why fcpx rendering optimized media and how to get rid of it ?
    as I plan to make proxy for all and go on with it...

    I'v tried import with these setting several times, Ive tried to delete generated optimized media from menu File, but anyway when I've open the project again fcpx start to creating optimized media and flushing my hdd.

    Please help with any suggestion .... !!!
     
  2. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #2
    That's not "optimised media". That's rendered clips. Those two concepts are different. To avoid the creation of these files, you need to disable background rendering, and never render your footage. These render files will be used for the final export, if your viewer is set to "original/optimised media". The render files in your case are based on originals
     
  3. swansestudio thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    #3

    Thank you a lot!

    I've unchecked BG render box and it seems now that it's not to render to folder "High Quality Media"

    But why actually FCPX does it ?

    Does it means that FCPX is hard to to be able to read any compressed ( sony ) or RAW ( RED ) formats itself so it HAVE TO convert them to internal "rendered" formats ?
    Or having originals converted will increase final rendering time ?

    Does it means that now, with BG render check box have been unchecked,
    I need to render any fx and transition manually ?

    Why it's not possible to render my edits only and NOT render originals - as I always tend to take apart my assets and projects/library intentionally to different drives.


    As I'm actually new with FC now, I'm just need to understand it inner concept in details.
     
  4. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #4
    Any software will have a harder time working with those formats. Pre-rendering them just makes it all a lot smoother.

    That as well. When you export your clips, the fact that they are already rendered will mean the export time will be significantly shorter than it otherwise would've. We're talking a 12" MacBook with pre-rendered media being able to compete with iMacs.

    Yes.

    It is. In the Modify menu there are options for "Render all" and "Render selection"
     
  5. joema2 macrumors 68000

    joema2

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    #5
    casperes1996 gave some good answers, but here are a few more points:

    - It is difficult for any machine running any NLE to smoothly edit 4k H264. I have a 10-core Vega 64 iMac Pro, and even it is not totally smooth on this, and definitely requires proxies for multicam.

    - I'm less familiar with RED RAW but that is also difficult. In general you should plan on creating proxies for all 4k and higher material, unless that is ProRes. Some cameras will do 4k ProRes acquisition, either internally or externally. That does not require proxies.

    - Most tree-oriented formats such as XAVC-S from the A6300, A6500, A7R and A7S series and I think also XAVC-L from the FS5 cannot be imported using "leave files in place". FCPX will re-wrap those and copy the media to the library. You have two main options:

    (1) Copy the media files outside the folder tree and import with "leave files in place". However this is considered a poor practice since it separates the media files from associated metadata files which could be needed. That said I've done this with many terabytes of XAVC-S and so far haven't had a problem. Never do this for AVCHD as it will create major problems.

    (2) Externally re-wrap the XAVC-S using EditReady, then import to FCPX using "leave files in place". The re-wrap is very fast and the import will be almost instant: https://www.divergentmedia.com/editready

    For REDCODE RAW, Apple has a workflow paper on this, maybe you've already seen it: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH12755?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

    - If you haven't already installed the latest version of Apple Pro Video Formats, do so. If you're not sure, it won't hurt to do it again: https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1947?locale=en_US

    As casperes1996 said, turn off background render. If you are using proxies, for most tasks you don't need to render the timeline. There may be exceptions where highly compute-bound effects need occasional rendering to precisely evaluate the look.

    Remember before the final export to switch the viewer back to optimized/original, else the export will be at proxy resolution. FCPX 10.4 reminds you of this; earlier versions did not.
     
  6. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #6
    Hm. Didn't expect I'd learn something from this thread too! I consider myself a bit of an FCP X expert, but even I learned a bit from your post. That 10.4 had started warning I didn't realise.


    And this explains a lot of what has been confusing me in the past
     
  7. swansestudio thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    #7
    Thank you very much, guys. The things getting quite clear, with your's comprehensive help !
    Very useful ! Despite the fact I use RED red-raw-plugin and RED raw settings through FCPX, didn't see that page.
     

Share This Page

6 March 9, 2018