FCPX and Quad

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by suclearnub, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. suclearnub, Dec 14, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012

    suclearnub macrumors member

    suclearnub

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Equestria
    #1
    Is the lower-end 15" (2.3GHz Quad) rMBP's core ok for some intensive video editing (FCPX)? Or will I want to customize it to have a faster clock speed?
     
  2. suclearnub thread starter macrumors member

    suclearnub

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Equestria
    #2
    Bump. I really need some help. Thanks in advance!
     
  3. DHagan4755 macrumors 6502a

    DHagan4755

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #3
    2.3ghz model will be just fine. Obviously faster processor will be...well faster at rendering. Where you may want to customize it though is maxing out ram at 16GB.
     
  4. suclearnub thread starter macrumors member

    suclearnub

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Equestria
    #4
    Will the 2.6GHZ Quad customize be worth it? I will be sure getting the 16GB customize.
     
  5. daveash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    #5
    I have the 2.3GHz with 16GB rMBP and it handles FCPX beautifully, with render times only slightly less than my one year old 8 core Mac Pro at work. Obviously the faster the CPU the quicker render times you're going to get, but it wasn't worth the premium for me.
     
  6. suclearnub thread starter macrumors member

    suclearnub

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Equestria
    #6
    What are the render times for you?
     
  7. daveash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    #7
    Impossible to say, depends on res/project length/compression of footage/effects/number of angles etc.
     
  8. suclearnub thread starter macrumors member

    suclearnub

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Equestria
    #8
    Never mind then. Thanks! Also, will 256GB be eaten up by projects quickly?
     
  9. Feed Me macrumors 6502a

    Feed Me

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Location:
    Location Location
    #9
    Yes.

    You can always just move them to an external once you've finished working on them, though.
     

Share This Page