Feedback Assistant is next to useless

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by SoyCapitanSoyCapitan, Sep 3, 2015.

  1. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #1
    El Cap is maturing nicely but how am I supposed to provide provide bug feedback if the Feedback Assistant itself slows to a crawl, makes the CPU cores show high usage and shoots the CPU temperature up by almost 10 degrees centigrade? Why is it doing this just to "collect system info" in the background?
     
  2. dugbug macrumors 65816

    dugbug

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Florida
    #2
    I had that problem too. I force-quitted the thing and rebooted and it seemed to clean itself up.
     
  3. nontroppo macrumors 6502

    nontroppo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #3
    Yosemite's FA was 10x worse than the version in El Capitan, that would lock up for minutes at a time switching from one bug to the next. But yes I don't know how Apple can program something that is so simple to have such terrible performance...

    It would be super helpful if we could add comments to our bugs too. Useful information just gets lost, unless you duplicate your own bugs to add the additional info...
     
  4. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
  5. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan thread starter macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #5
    The first time I tried it crashed everything! :D
     
  6. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #6
    lol - that is sad and funny all at the same time
     
  7. groovyd macrumors 65816

    groovyd

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    yeah feedback assistant doesn't work at all for me. just crashes every time.
     
  8. Erdbeertorte macrumors demi-goddess

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #8
    Same here. The Feedback Assistant crashed as I was clicking on the send button, after I wrote my first Feedback. Never used it again since then.
     
  9. nontroppo macrumors 6502

    nontroppo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #9
    Actually I did, it was my 4th ever bug for the first public beta of Yosemite... I get the impression no-one at Apple even looked at the public beta bugs, and considering how bad yosemite was for many people that makes sense. I have noticed that Apple have been responding to my El Capitan bugs, and I can even see them updating the modified dates of my bugs:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/beta-goggles-guessing-what-apple-is-working-on.1911668/
     
  10. Erdbeertorte, Sep 15, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2015

    Erdbeertorte macrumors demi-goddess

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #10
    I just wanted to send a feedback and didn't find a link to the assistant in the GM. So I searched for it and found it in /System/Library/CoreServices/Applications.

    The language is mixed up all over between English and German and it asks for Yosemite (10.10.3) in the questions and my build number ends with a "b" but I can't choose it.

    Version number is 4.3.2 (241).

    Bildschirmfoto 2015-09-15 um 15.38.50.png

    Edit: Are these Yosemite things just caused by incomplete translations?

    Now it does not even have the build number for 10.11.1 in it and it's still the same version.
     
  11. Erdbeertorte macrumors demi-goddess

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #11
    Is the Feedback Assistant only for public beta users, because it doesn't display the b-Version of the GM and the build number of 10.11.1 is missing completely?
    It showed up in the dock and as an alias in the application folder in the first developer betas. But since at least 10.11 GM and 10.11.1 there is only this messed up version hidden in the system library.

    Should I rather use that page instead?

    https://bugreport.apple.com
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    ^^^^It shows up on the PB a version of the GM. I've used it without incident on all betas, except the GM. Are you sure the build number is missing? Click on the word "Version" in About This Mac.

    Lou
     

Share This Page