FF3, wrong version of flash reported

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by shinji, Nov 3, 2008.

  1. shinji macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #1
    Frequently (though not on youtube) I'm told "You'll need to download Macromedia Flash or upgrade your existing version" even though I am using the latest version of flash.

    Anyone else having this issue on FF3?
     
  2. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #2
    It's been a recurring problem for many if the flash player is not installed properly. Sometimes, even if you install a later version, the browser will still continue to use the previous version plugin to play the content. A sure way is to uninstall all instances of flash player and then reinstall again.
     
  3. shinji thread starter macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #3
    thanks- worked great
     
  4. shinji thread starter macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #4
    Actually, this came back. And I have tried repairing permissions, rebooting then installing, etc. Still have the issue with the old version despite me using the uninstaller. All browsers and other apps are closed when doing it...

    At my wits end here- any ideas?
     
  5. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #5
    Did you use the flash uninstaller provided at Adobe?
    http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html
    (scroll to the bottom)
     
  6. shinji thread starter macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #6
    Yes, I just figured this out.

    The issue is because Flash 10 has two digits, some sites in their version checking are only looking at 1 digit. So that's why it was working fine on some sites and not others.

    Had nothing to do with versions the entire time...
     
  7. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #7
    Good to know. :)
     

Share This Page