Fido (or Rogers) and tethering...?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Arkanok, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #1
    Those of you on Fido or Rogers and have updated to 3.0, I need your help.

    I'm all updated to 3.0 right now (and at work, away from my laptop) and I tried going into the network settings to enable tethering, but when I click on the button that says "Set Up Tethering" I get an error that says that I've gotta contact Fido to enable it, but as far as I know, isn't the option just supposed to be there to turn it on and off?

    Either way, I called them up, and they said "You have to contact Apple to get it activated." So it seems as if Fido themselves don't have a clue how to get this working.

    Has anybody in Canada using 3.0 (Fido or Rogers) been able to get tethering enabled? (and yes, I've tried that link that is floating around to enable it for people in UK and USA, but Canada isn't in the list so it doesn't work for me)

    I've included a screenshot of the error:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. johngardiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #2
    Same with me... I got a text from Rogers this morning saying that tethering has been enabled on all data accounts over 1gb.. aka me lol but i get that same screen you do. I'm on hold with tech. support right now, I'll post back if they fix it.
     
  3. DJTJ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #3
    my tethering works fine. on rogers
     
  4. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #4
    Did you have to call them and get them to activate something, or was the "On/Off" button already enabled?
     
  5. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #5
    Ok cool, lemmie know what you find out.
     
  6. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #6
    A co-worker of mine, who's running the 3.0 GM, said he was pushed an OTA update from fido which enabled MMS and tethering.

    Maybe turn your phone off and on? Perhaps that'll grab the update.
     
  7. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #7
    Hmm. I'll give that a shot. Maybe it something though that you get when plugged in to your comp running iTunes? If so, I can't really try till later tonight since I'm at work.
     
  8. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #8
    Maybe. I'll ask him for some more details.

    I'm at work too ... I want to get me some 3.0 lovin' ASAP :eek: haha

    EDIT - yeah, he's thinking he got it over iTunes. so you may have to do a proper sync to get everything working.
     
  9. johngardiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #9
    Just called Rogers and the lady there put some free tethering enabler on my account, then i restarted my phone and it works! Fast too! Good luck!
     
  10. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #10
    Ahhh, ok awesome. I guess I'll just have to be patient and wait till I get home to give this a whirl. Thanks for the info!


    Really!? Awesome, haha. Ok I guess the lady I spoke to didn't know what she was talking about then. Maybe I'll see if I can get a Fido tech number and call techs directly rather than standard customer support.

    Thanks!
     
  11. briank911 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #11
    i just called rogers and was told that the tethering option is on my account, but that it isn't available for use until friday.

    i guess i'll wait until then to see if it actually works. they told me that i didn't need to call back to activate it.
     
  12. eRondeau macrumors 6502a

    eRondeau

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    Canada's South Coast
    #12
    I'm on Rogers original $30/6GB plan and I am posting this via Bluetooth tethering from my iMac. :) No hassle, like everything else with Macs "it just works". I cannot emphasize enough just how happy this makes me -- I live in a rural area with no hope of broadband and my only internet connection was a 28.8k dial-up (33.6k on a good day!). Now thru my (fringe) Edge connection I'm actually seeing 3-5X my previous dialup speeds! I'm downloading at 18.5Kbps vs 4.0Kbps before and I'm as happy as I could be!!!
     
  13. JonHimself macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #13
    I'm also getting the call rogers message so I did, twice. Last night I was told that I needed to do some troubleshooting on my phone and would have to call from a second line. This morning I called from work and was told that Tethering will not be activated until the 19th (Friday). It looks like some people have it working, while others do not. They confirmed that I have the correct data plan and that tethering is on my account and it's just a matter of waiting until Friday... congrats to those that have it working though!
     
  14. JonHimself macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #14
    Now having said that, after reseting my phone several times (both by holding the buttons until I get the "slide to turn off" and by just holding until it resets) as well as going into and out of airplane mode a ton of times, I was finally greating with an accessible menu to set-up tethering and not the "Set-up tethering button" followed by "call rogers to activate". So perhaps it's just a matter of resetting your phone and hoping for the best despite Rogers saying it's not active until tomorrow.
    I have my laptop with me but can't get a chance to actually try to set it up to confirm if it actually works or if I'm just able to get to the set-up screens now. It looks liek a bunch of other people have it working so I'm sure it's fine.
    Good luck to everyone else!
     
  15. generationxwing macrumors 6502

    generationxwing

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary
    #15
  16. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #16
    Seems to be some mixed results here, I have a bit of an update on my situation now, however.

    I've called Fido twice (once to a normal customer service rep and once to a tech rep) and both of them told me the same thing, "We're not activating it till Friday the 19th."

    Late last night, my friend updated to 3.0 and tried the tethering thing. His had the "Set up tethering" button followed by the error "Contact fido to enable tethering", then 5 min later he went back into the network menu and suddenly the "On/Off" switch was available!

    Perplexed, I immediately I grabbed my iPhone and checked it out, I got the error like before, only right after I dismissed the error message, I saw the "On/Off" switch!

    So basically, I didn't get any kind of "carrier update", nor did I call Fido just prior to seeing the switch become active, but it is now.

    Finally, this makes me happy!
     
  17. mumbino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #17
    so can anyone confirm the most recent version of the fido carrier file? Is it 4.0 or 5.0. I think I'm on 4.0 and missing the update but I haven't been able to confirm with anyone. I can't seem to get any updates from it because I was on the GM released to developers earlier, so clicking update just says you have the most recent version of everything cause I'm already on 3.0. I can tether, but I was on the GM prior to the actual update and I could also send MMS just fine, now I can't. I have an MMS plan as well.
     
  18. aristotle macrumors 68000

    aristotle

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
    Check your About screen under Settings->General->About

    For me, Carrier reads: fido 4.1

    What does yours say?

    I was able to tether yesterday via blutooth and USB. After initially receiving the error message.
     
  19. slicecom macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #19
    I can't speak for Fido, but I'd imagine its the same number. I have Carrier: Rogers 5.0 and tethering and MMS work perfectly without needing to call them.
     
  20. Hutch1 macrumors 6502a

    Hutch1

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Guelph, ON
    #20
    Mine is Rogers 4.1 and it tethers no problem.
     
  21. aristotle macrumors 68000

    aristotle

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #21
    Did you successfully get a carrier update? I tried getting an update after upgrading at work but I was not sure if it applied correctly.

    PS. I'm tethering over USB as I type this. :D
     
  22. Hutch1 macrumors 6502a

    Hutch1

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Guelph, ON
    #22


    It said carrier update, don't know what it was before so I assume I got the update.

    Never received any error messages either.
     
  23. aristotle macrumors 68000

    aristotle

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #23
    Ok, cool, so I assume that I got the update too. I updated at work yesterday and got an error in iTunes for windows when I tried to apply the update and it appeared to freeze after a while.
     

Share This Page