Fido with 2.0

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by igw, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. igw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #1
    So right now I have a unlocked jailbroken 1st gen iPhone in Canada. If I upgrade to 2.0 with my Fido sim in the iPhone, will it work or do I have to wait for the hack.
     
  2. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #2
    it works in the UK with O2 sims.
    it should work in Canada in the similar manner.
     
  3. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #3
    omg, ive been trying to find the answer to this! ive got a 1st gen iphone and fido too....will it work? please sum1 help us!
     
  4. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #4
    think about it this way:
    this is 2008. the iphone is now released in Canada.
    so, would it make sense if they only support the 2nd gen ones?
    i mean people would probably add a data plan to their existing voice plan now that the iphone is a authorized model.
    of course it would only be EDGE so it can't be as fast as 3G, but people have been fine with EDGE on the blackberries for ages now.

    therefore, Fido and Rogers have no reason not to squeze milk from this cow.

    therefore it should work.

    if they have business sense...
     
  5. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #5
    read this
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=5765023&postcount=1605

     
  6. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #6
    phuong, i understand what ur saying but we just need to make sure sum1 has done it..apparently sum1 in the forum has complained that their O2 sim couldnt work with their 1st gen iphone...
     
  7. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #7
  8. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
  9. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #9
    wow, thanx man....we are waiting...
     
  10. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #10
    No prob, my guess is that it will not work but who knows....updating now.
     
  11. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #11
    whyre u risking ur phone tho? but thank again...
     
  12. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #12
    Because I can always go back to 1.1.4 and/or 2.0 jailbreak etc should be out soon.
     
  13. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #13
    ok, awesome!
     
  14. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #14
    Nope doesn't work.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #15
    AHHHH crap...thank you so much, Erwan! last ques, what sim are u using, carrier and possibly plan? thanks again!
     
  16. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #16
    Fido sim, first gen iPhone with some all free incoming plan

    Will be getting 3G soon, until then hopefully I can unlock this one when they release the means to do so.
     
  17. rdwalsh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #17
    I have tried it, and it has been a hastle. This morning I recieved a Sim Not Recognized Go to Store and Replace. So I set back to 1.1.4. Then I tried again this afternoon, and I received the activation error that everyone was getting in store today. So I restored back to 1.1.4 again. Just tried it again, and still is not working. Be patient all, I am going to try and get a new sim tomorrow. If that doesnt work, looks like we are stuck with the unlocks.
     
  18. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #18
    you should borrow a sim card from a friend who bought a 3G phone to activate your phone. i read this trick on this forum this morning.
     
  19. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #19
    this sucks tho...i mean, if fido or rogers are supported and we choose not to use a data plan, as long as we have their sims, it shud work...i hate monopoly. its just stupid.
     
  20. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #20
    Looks like we prob will not be unlocking the phone until next week

    http://blog.iphone-dev.org/

    Unless someone else can release something sooner.
     
  21. rdwalsh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #21
    I was able to get my plan to be an iPhone plan for my 1st gen, after speaking with a rep, and qualify for the 6GB data plan. But still notes my sim is no good. As noted before I will go into a fido store tomorrow and replace sim.

    As well the method of borrowing the sim from a friend with a 3G, that would work if a friend does that. I'm also not too sure it would fully work, as the IMEI would not match up, and woul confuse the server for activation. Just a general assumption
     
  22. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #22
    6 gig on edge?
     
  23. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #23
    gives you the feeling you are having a unlimited plan eh!
     
  24. rdwalsh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #24
    Yup on Edge.

    It would feel better on the 3g Im sure of that, but meh what can you do. Dont want to fork out more money yet for the 3G, and from what I understand a lot are sold out already.
     
  25. Erwan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #25
    Well if they're allowing people to pay the $30 and get 6 gig even on EDGE then I might do that for now. I thought they were only allowing the 6gig for $30 over 3G network.

    EDIT: Just saw above response. Great news I'll be calling fido tomorrow :)

    EDIT2: Guess I'm going back to 1.1.4 for the weekend haha
     

Share This Page