Fifa 12 + ps3 controller?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by zarmati, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. zarmati macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #1
  2. ace198 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #2
    I know you could use a 360 controller. You need to install drivers to you use it. You can plug in the controller if a wired one. For the wireless, you need a receiver.
     
  3. zarmati thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #3
    I know ps3 drivers exist , i've used my ps3 controller before but i've read that people haven't been successful when it comes to fifa 12
     
  4. jonbags macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #4
    I've searched far and wide and can't get it to work.

    The closest i've got is the analogue sticks working and select button and thats it.
     
  5. Puckspeare macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #5
    Sooooo close!

    Hey guys,

    So I too have been looking around for how to get this to work. So far, I have been able to get EVERY button and joystick to work perfectly on the Mac with Fifa12 except for the X and SQUARE buttons don't behave perfectly. The X button works in the menu and when playing a game (passing). However, sometimes it wants to act as the SQUARE button. Alternatively, the SQUARE button won't work at all and I have no idea how to get it to work.

    Here's what I have so far and maybe one of you can finish off the process.

    Go to /Documents/Electronic Arts/FIFA 12/buttonDataSetup.ini

    This file will open up in TextEdit no problem. Then at the very bottom of the long list of controllers, copy and paste this:

    AddController "Controller_053"
    AddAlias "PLAYSTATION(R)3 Controller"
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_DOWN VB_AI_LS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_DOWN VB_FE_LS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_RIGHT VB_AI_LS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_RIGHT VB_FE_LS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON15 VB_AI_A
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON15 VB_FE_SELECT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON14 VB_AI_B
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON14 VB_FE_CANCEL
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON13 VB_AI_Y
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON13 VB_FE_Y
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON16 VB_AI_X
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON16 VB_FE_X
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON11 VB_AI_LB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON11 VB_FE_LB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON12 VB_AI_RB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON12 VB_FE_RB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON09 VB_AI_LT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON09 VB_FE_LT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON10 VB_AI_RT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON10 VB_FE_RT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON05 VB_AI_LDPAD_UP
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON05 VB_FE_LDPAD_UP
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON08 VB_AI_LDPAD_LEFT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON08 VB_FE_LDPAD_LEFT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON07 VB_AI_LDPAD_DOWN
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON07 VB_FE_LDPAD_DOWN
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON06 VB_AI_LDPAD_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON06 VB_FE_LDPAD_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON04 VB_AI_START
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON04 VB_FE_START
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON01 VB_AI_BACK
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON01 VB_FE_HELP
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON02 VB_AI_L3
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON02 VB_FE_L3
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON03 VB_AI_R3
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON03 VB_FE_R3
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_UP VB_AI_LS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_UP VB_FE_LS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_LEFT VB_AI_LS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_LEFT VB_FE_LS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_LEFT VB_AI_RS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_LEFT VB_FE_RS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_UP VB_AI_RS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_UP VB_FE_RS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_RIGHT VB_AI_RS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_RIGHT VB_FE_RS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_DOWN VB_AI_RS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_DOWN VB_FE_RS_DOWN

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Then save the document and launch the game. The remote can be used to navigate the menus immediately.

    The problem I think comes from BUTTON16 not being mapped correctly.
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON16 VB_AI_X
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON16 VB_FE_X

    This might just me a glitch in the Mac plugin for the PS3 controller (which works automatically in Snow Leopard) If you don't have Snow Leopard you can download a plug here: http://tattiebogle.net/index.php/ProjectRoot/Ps3Controller

    Let me know if you guys find out how to get the SQUARE button to work.
     
  6. aaeyers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #6
    Has anyone figured out how to get the SQUARE button to work? Everything works perfectly except for that button. I would appreciate any help.
     
  7. PoseidonMac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #7
    Ok so it has been a few days and perhaps people have figured this out. I was able to find out how to do it from a different source and basically you follow Puckspeare's guidelines but instead add this:

    AddController "PLAYSTATION(R)3 Controller"
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON16 VB_AI_X
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON16 VB_FE_X
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON15 VB_AI_A
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON15 VB_FE_SELECT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON14 VB_AI_B
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON14 VB_FE_CANCEL
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON13 VB_AI_Y
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON13 VB_FE_Y
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON11 VB_AI_LB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON11 VB_FE_LB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON12 VB_AI_RB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON12 VB_FE_RB
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON09 VB_AI_LT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON09 VB_FE_LT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON10 VB_AI_RT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON10 VB_FE_RT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON05 VB_AI_LDPAD_UP
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON05 VB_FE_LDPAD_UP
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON08 VB_AI_LDPAD_LEFT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON08 VB_FE_LDPAD_LEFT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON07 VB_AI_LDPAD_DOWN
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON07 VB_FE_LDPAD_DOWN
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON06 VB_AI_LDPAD_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON06 VB_FE_LDPAD_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON02 VB_AI_L3
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON02 VB_FE_L3
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_UP VB_AI_LS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_UP VB_FE_LS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_DOWN VB_AI_LS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_DOWN VB_FE_LS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_LEFT VB_AI_LS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_LEFT VB_FE_LS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_RIGHT VB_AI_LS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_0_RIGHT VB_FE_LS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_UP VB_AI_RS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_UP VB_FE_RS_UP
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_LEFT VB_AI_RS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_LEFT VB_FE_RS_LEFT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_DOWN VB_AI_RS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_DOWN VB_FE_RS_DOWN
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_RIGHT VB_AI_RS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_AXIS_2_RIGHT VB_FE_RS_RIGHT
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON03 VB_AI_R3
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON03 VB_FE_R3
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON01 VB_AI_BACK
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON01 VB_FE_HELP
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON04 VB_AI_START
    AddMap PC_CONTROL_BUTTON04 VB_FE_START

    I honestly do not know if this is much different but this seemed to work for me and all the buttons work correctly.

    However, I am having a different issue with this and I hope there is someone who can help. After playing the game perfectly for a while all of a sudden the game recognizes the left stick as being fully pushed forward. In other words, when the controller is resting on my lap the menus, etc. think the left stick is moving things upward. I have tried to restart with no luck. I am assuming there is some issue with the sensitivity but I have no idea how to correct that. I am looking at the Gamepad Companion app in the Mac App Store but am hesitant to buying it unless it will fix my problem. If there is anyone with any ideas I would appreciate it. Until then I hope this correction helps people play this amazing game.

    ----------

    Ok so if people are having the same issue as I was take a look over here and hopefully there is the solution. Happy gaming.

    http://sqlblog.de/blog/2011/10/fifa-12-pcmac-ps3-controller-playstation-3-gamepad/
     
  8. aaeyers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #8
    ^ I am having the same problem. Everything works fine for a while and then the menus freak out. I already have GamePad Companion and it doesn't seem to help. I don't know how to get this fixed. :(
     
  9. PoseidonMac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #9
    Ok so I have been playing for a solid day now with the "new" adjustments and there is no menu trouble. It seems the problem for me was with my x360ce.ini file. Please read the link I posted, specifically what Florian had to say about editing that file, which is done in textedit. Anyway I think all is good now, buttons seem to work as they should and no menu trouble. I will post if they change. Hope this helps everyone.

    @aaeyers: would you suggest GamePad Companion for anything else?
     
  10. aaeyers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #10
    I changed that x360 file and it still happens to me. The menus will work for a couple minutes but then it fails again. I changed the right stick values to 3 and -6 which fixed the right stick but the menus still dont work. Any advice?



    Also, Gamepad Companion works great for games that don't have controller integration (it just maps controller buttons to keyboard buttons), but for games like FIFA where they already have controller drivers it doesn't do anything.
     
  11. PoseidonMac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #11
    Humm. All I can say is that I ended up deleting all the files I had previously downloaded (buttondata, x360, xinput) and used the ones from that source, with the x360 edits. Maybe if you had used a file from a different source you should delete that and use the ones from that forum. Just an idea. Also, I try to only use the d-pad when navigating the menus, it seems to go crazy when I use the left stick... it is not perfect but it works better then before, at least on my end.

    Thanks for the info, I shell check it out for my other games that don't integrate the controller.
     
  12. aaeyers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #12
    I figured out that this problem isn't just for FIFA. I used Gamepad Companion to set up the controller for Minecraft and just as a mouse replacement, and the left stick does the same thing; it is like it gets locked in one position. I have no idea how to fix this. It might just be my controllers but I have multiple controllers that I have tried this with and it happens to all of them.

    Does anyone know where the PS3 drivers are in OSX or how to fix this? I'm thinking I just need to adjust the dead zone or sensitivity but I have no idea how to do that. Gamepad Companion doesn't help.
     
  13. mickeydamouse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    #13
    Im pretty sure that u can find all the drivers at: System/Library/Extensions. But im not sure so how to edit them. Anyways if ever u fix it please tell us since im also having the same problems. :D

    Also have any of you had problems with the game constantly pausing every few seconds. It started to happen after i added the new files. I cant play properly anymore because of this.:(
     
  14. Enori macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Yes, I have the same problem with controller pressing start button by itself, this and scrolling issue in menus. Tried few different files and configurations but nothing works.
     
  15. PoseidonMac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    #15
    I am beginning to think this has something to do with being an older controller. I certainly have not beaten my controllers to death but they have been used over the past few years. So perhaps the mac is more sensitive to the control stick being slightly out of whack. Is anyone using a brand new controller and still having this problem?

    I can honestly say the menus have been acting normally for me, every once in a while they freak out but I just quit and go back into the game and everything is ok. Maybe I am just lucky.
     
  16. b-pole macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    #16
    sorry, a little bit off-topic,

    bought Fifa12 last week and I am searching for a controller who is working 100% fine.

    Is there a list of controllers which work 100% so far?
     
  17. Enori macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Poland
    #17
    Logitech F510 and Logitech Rumble Pad 2 are listed in settings.
     
  18. Jorge14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #18
    Hi, I am using a new PS3 controller, I have used only the archives from http://sqlblog.de/blog/2011/10/fifa-12-pcmac-ps3-controller-playstation-3-gamepad/ and modified x360ce.ini for the right stick problem. My problems with this configuration are the famous crazy menu and that when I'm playing it presses Start button itself and goes in and out of the menu. So I would discard is a precision problem.
     
  19. Jorge14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #19
    I'm thinking about edit files in order to limit the navigation through the menu to the keyboard... if it's possible it's a good chance
     
  20. harry80 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    #20
    Hi,

    I did not understand, the Sony Dualshock 3 Controller works fully with FIFA 12 on Lion using Bluetooth?
     
  21. hassomilano macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #21
    Fifa12 ps3 controller

    I was wondering if anyone that has successfully used their PS3 controller with FIFA 12 could help me out.

    I've tried every possible thing to get this thing working and nothing has worked so far. I've tried redownloading/reinstalling the 7gb fifa file.

    I've copied the commands and edited the buttonData.ini with the commands in this thread:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1258314

    I've downloaded the zip file and followed the instructions here:
    http://sqlblog.de/blog/2011/10/fifa-12-pcmac-ps3-controller-playstation-3-gamepad/

    I've downloaded multiple ps3 drivers for mac, one of which is this one:
    http://tattiebogle.net/index.php/ProjectRoot/Ps3Controller

    I even spent $15, bought ControllerMate, and spent about 3 hours configuring my controller, but to no avail.

    My current status: so I have my controller connected to my computer via bluetooth. It seems as if the configuration I made in ControllerMate is in effect when my computer is just on the desktop or internet browser or anything, but once I boot up FIFA, it doesn't work. L2 is start, pressing the right analog stick is A, pressing the left analog stick is B....it's just weird.

    As you can tell...I'm pretty desperate to play some FIFA, so if anyone could help that would be much appreciated.

    And if it makes any difference, my computer is running OSX 10.7.2. PLZ HELPPPPPP :(
     
  22. footballhatrick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #22
    How to fix PS3 controller with fifa 12

    Hi, I was wondering can someone please send me screenshots of the website: http://sqlblog.de/blog/2011/10/fifa-12-pcmac-ps3-controller-playstation-3-gamepad/

    or if someone can tell me how to configure my ps3 controls with fifa 12, i followed the steps of opening /Documents/Electronic Arts/FIFA 12/buttonDataSetup.ini and adding the controller, everything worked except the square button, i tried going to the website above but for some reason it wouldn't work at all, it would say not found error message. So if someone can be kind enough to send me screenshots of how to fix my problem or any other way to fix my problem. Thank you.
     
  23. klosilian macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    #23
    Other blog


    http://yourlifeupdated.it/2011/10/guida-utilizzare-il-dualshock-ps3-su-pc-e-mac-con-fifa-12.html
     
  24. footballhatrick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #24
    Controls mess up in the menu

    I did what u asked but when i pause the game for the menu when playing a match or at the main menu theres a mess up with the controls which either clicks left or right or up r down, and even sometimes when I'm playing a match it would suddenly pause or press a button I'm not pressing. Any help or ideas would be great full thank you very much.
     
  25. banana:mania macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    #25
    hey guys,

    has there been any solution to the scrolling menu problem yet?

    I've followed everything and it all works great apart from the scrolling menus problem when I open fifa for the first time.
    weirdly, once I open a game and play for a few secs and then go back into the menus, everything is fine.
    so the scrolling menus thing only happens when I initially open fifa 12. do you guys have any solutions perhaps?

    much love,

    b_mania!
     

Share This Page