file corruption during transfer?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by davekr, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. davekr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    #1
    my better half is moving from a 17" macbook pro to a 24" iMac.

    I did the data migration (used the network. we don't own a firewire cable) for her user account and files, she is still using parallels v3.0, and during the migration the 19 GB parallels volume file didn't transfer properly????

    so after a successful migration (other than the above) I went back to her 17" macbook pro, ran parallels successfully, compressed the parallels volume, ran parallels again successfully on the 17", then moved the volume file over the network to the 24" iMac, again the parallels program on the 24" iMac (which was just migrated from the 17") reports the parallels volume file is corrupted?

    what/where should I look for an answer on this one?
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Have you reinstalled Parallels? That may be the culprit rather than your volume.
     
  3. davekr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    #3
    nope, already tried re-installing parallels before I posted,
    called parallels & spent the $30 to get tech support, seems
    that there were 2 problems, permissions got whack in the
    data migration, and somehow moving a 19 GB file caused
    the parallels volume to get whacked, the tech took control
    of my machine and separated the parallels volume, did
    some clean up work on the files in the package, and with
    permissions repaired it began to boot into parallels!
     
  4. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    Parallels knows about the problem because the tech guy knew how to fix it. It should be illegal for them to charge you anything when it is a software issue on there part. I used Parallels and switch to VMWare Fusion. Best move I ever made. I don't know about there charges for help as I never needed it...
     
  5. davekr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    #5
    does VMWare Fusion care for live help?

    I have migrated numerous times,
    this was the first time I had the corrupted file problem?

    is VMWare Fusion that much different?
    I'm unaware of the major differences in the 2 programs...
     
  6. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #6
    I am not saying that there is a lot of difference in the two programs. What I am saying is that I had problems with Parallels V3.? and I upgraded to V4 and still had problems. VMWare Fussion offered there program for $10 for users of Parallels. I bought it and never looked back. I have had NOT one problem with it... (Knock on wood) :)
     

Share This Page