"File in use" network problem

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by jvaska, Oct 30, 2014.

  1. jvaska macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Location:
    Haiti/NYC
    #1
    I'm reposting this thread because I put it in the wrong area - sorry about that.

    Somebody posted this in the 10.8 long ago. I'm curious if people are having this error message when they are copying files around 10.10:

    "The operation cannot be completed because the item is in use"

    I get this when copying from my computer (iMac) to the Drobo - even when I've done a fresh reboot and there aren't any apps open.

    Is this a bug? Is there some way I can tell which app is using the file?

    I'm not sure what to do...the problem is quite severe for me and restarting or even logging out doesn't resolve it.
     
  2. jvaska thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Location:
    Haiti/NYC
    #2
    Sadly, nobody else is having this problem? Same lack of response on Apple forums too...

    We found a kind of solution...

    - drag file to Trash
    - then move to other server

    We're having this problem even moving files to the same server with a partition.

    Anyways, the Trash approach is working...still very annoying.
     
  3. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
  4. jdphoto macrumors 6502

    jdphoto

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    #5
    I used to have this problem a lot back when I had a Drobo FS and was running OS X 10.7 (was the latest at the time). If I remember correctly I would have to unmount and shutdown the Drobo and restart it. I ended up getting rid of the Drobo and going with a DAS RAID.
     
  5. Skups macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    #6
    Same problem connecting remotely

    My computer at work is being repaired so I'm working from home this week. Never had problems remotely connecting until I upgraded to Yosemite. I'm on a VPN through Junos Pulse and for some reason I can see everything just fine on the server, but can't open or save to. My solve for now has been to copy the file from the server to another folder on the desktop and work on it from there. When things go back to normal I'll just have to copy back all the files I've updated this week. Any other solutions?
     
  6. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #7
    AFP or SMB?

    What's using the file? (Use lsof with sudo.)
     
  7. lexvo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    This is a big that's been around for a long time. As far as I know it was in several versions of OS-X. I had it, then I didn't encounter it for a long time but since two days it has come back :mad:

    Sometimes it helps to disable previews in Finder. Sometimes I reboot my iMac but it always comes back.

    Just now, I simply used ftp in Terminal to copy files to my NAS via my network.

    Very annoying.

    I am using SMB by the way.
     
  8. tdale macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Location:
    Christchurch, N.Z.
    #9
    All the suggestions from online don't work. May appear to work but the issue is intermittent. What has worked for me is to place the file into a folder and copy the folder to the network drive
     
  9. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #10
  10. Blackshapes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    #11
    Same here...

    Having the same problem on a late 2012 iMac, with a Drobo 5N - Putting the files into a folder only works occasionally, I ended up downgrading first to mavericks, but same issue. Once I got back down to Mountain Lion the problem disappeared. Not only that but performance writing and reading the network drive is through the roof. Can only postulate that it's a difference between the SMB2 and SMB3 protocol.
    I'm going back to the Tiger days and staying two full operating systems behind apple... theyre QC is terrible JATM...
     
  11. tdale macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Location:
    Christchurch, N.Z.
    #12
    When you put the files into a folder, did you then copy the files or the folder? Graham's suggestion just above works perfectly, Ive had no issues since copying the folder, as it seems to be a preview issue. The fiie is in use by preview. Folder has no ability to be previewed.
     
  12. Blackshapes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    #13
    Definitely when copying the folders, and noticeably when there is a >4GB file in the folder (though not always). I have a bug report open with apple (Bug ID# 20971475) however I am too busy this month to stuff around with the problem as it's the end of my busy season.

    When I'm done with the last of my photos for this season I will surely upgrade again and spend some time diagnosing the problem thoroughly, however that isn't likely to be till mid-June.

    Feel free to get involved with that bug report, anyone!

    As I said it isn't a big deal for me to run Mountain Lion again, all my programs are fully compatible and the improvements that Yosemite and Maverick bring aren't necessary for my workflow - but moving large volumes of files simply across a network is. Just wanted to add my voice to the crowd. :)
     
  13. tdale macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Location:
    Christchurch, N.Z.
    #14
    Pity. I copied two files individually the other day, 5GB and 7GB, all good. Hope an update helps you out before long
     
  14. Blackshapes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    #15
    They always do, them updates! I'll keep you all posted in about three weeks!

    ----------

    Besides, I kinda am liking Mountain Lion all over again - retro for the win! ;)
     

Share This Page