Final Cut 5.0.4 and OSX 10.6 Upgrade to Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by meganmay416, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. meganmay416 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #1
    Ok...here it goes. I had reservations about upgrading to SL, as many of us have. I have upgraded most of my apps to CS4. Yet am still using Final Cut 5.0.4...my loyal friend for many reasons.
    Upon upgrading, I can no longer export as a "Quicktime Movie." I am forced to export "Using Quicktime Conversion." This isn't the end of the world, however, it takes longer and seems like more work as there is NO default settings available using this route and more tweaking involved.

    I will tell you what I have tried so far that hasn't worked. I kept a copy of Quicktime 7 and put it in my Apps folder along with QT X. That has not worked. I installed FCP 6 and that caused both versions (5 & 6) to fail. So I went back a few days via Time Machine...am still using Snow Leopard and a handicapped version of FCP 5.0.1 as I need to just keep producing work. I have a new project almost everyday and cannot afford to get set back.


    Any HELP would be greatly appreciated!

    :)
     
  2. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #2
    Delete whatever quicktime you put in applications and install QuickTime 7 from the Snow Leopard DVD. It's an Optional Install.
     
  3. meganmay416 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #3
    Final Cut 5.0.4 and OSX 10.6 Upgrade to Snow Leopard

    Ok... Would I also delete Quicktime X? Or keep both versions? Do they conflict when in the same folder?
     
  4. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #4
    no, do not delete quicktime X. Just remove whatever you "kept a copy of" and install quicktime 7.
     
  5. meganmay416 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #5
    Final Cut 5.0.4 and OSX 10.6 Upgrade to Snow Leopard

    Thanks for your advice, I just completed that and a restart and when in FCP...I go to File>Export>Quicktime Movie...it doesn't help what happens: It starts to process and then just stops a couple seconds later.

    I wish there was a way to specify which version of QT FCP used to export....
     

Share This Page