Final Cut exporting significantly worse quality video regardless of settings/format.

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Joey7831, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Joey7831 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #1
    I'm having a problem which may or may not have been plaguing my small studio since day one. Every video that we edit in Final Cut Pro exports in MUCH lower quality than it was when it was imported, not only that, the file size of the newly exported video is several times the size of the original. What I end up getting is a file too large for our clients to email around. We recently had a client come into our studio with a flash drive full of 15 second avi's no larger than 900 KB, he wanted a few of them edited together with simple cross fade transitions, and even a few seconds of dead space cut out. He needed them to be the highest quality possible for a powerpoint presentation he may now be unable to give. At first I exported them as Uncompressed avi's, best quality, thousands of colors, and no sound. The resulting file was not only blurrier, but now 260.5 MB!! And that one was with zero edits! The original was 803 KB and crystal clear. So after that I decided to try a few tests. We also produce a bi-weekly hour-long local television show, which looks fine on television but now I'm wondering how much better it could and should look. I've been exporting that out as a Quicktime, Apple ProRes 442 HQ, Interlaced bottom-field-first, zero filters, both compressor native and NTSC 720 X 480. I attempted this method on the client's original 803 KB with zero edits and not only did it export a completely unusable video compared to the original, but it was now 57.1 MB. What is going on here? Is Final Cut conspiring against me?

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/87/screenshotofavis.png/

    This was after I created a new project, made the sequence settings into Apple ProRes lt 30p under the audio/video settings in Final Cut, and exported it as the same with 'current' dimensions (it was listed as 850X637, maybe that was the original?) Although I did have to render the original avi itself once it was placed in the timeline which you shouldn't have to do if the setting is the same as the clip. I guess there's no way to know exactly what sort of avi my original file is so I can match my sequence to it? The 'more info' (to be fair im sort of used to 'properties') leaves something to be desired..

    Thanks everyone.
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    First off, install and use QT 7 as QT X is still useless (I hear it will get better with Lion though). QT 7 should be on your OS install discs.

    Second, what frame size and codec is the first video and frame size is the exported video? Uncompressed and ProRes HQ are large codecs so the increased file sizes shouldn't be a surprise. What program are you using to do the conversions?


    Lethal
     
  3. Joey7831 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #3
    I have quicktime 7, what would I use it for though?

    As I said, it does not list the frame size or codec in the info. It was given to me by a client who knows nothing about video editing or encoding. My studio was merely asked to edit it. I've done several exports, each of them were not acceptable, but basically all of them are 850X637. I'm just using final cut to do them for now because I want to make sure that the program isn't degrading the quality of my video anymore. This is with no edits whatsoever I should add. These are just tests to ensure that when I DO make edits in video in the future, the files will not be terrible looking.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    QT 7 should list frame size and codec, as does QT X.
    Or you could use VideoSpec (I prefer that, though it hasn't been updated since 11/2009), MediaInfo Mac (10/2010) or MediaInfo (4/2011, there is a Mac OS X version to download, VideoSpec and MediaInfo Mac are using the same library as MediaInfo) to analyse a sample clip.
     
  5. Joey7831 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #5
    Ahhhh okay I never knew that. It is 1024 X 768, Xvid (Perian) MPEG Layer 3, at 25 FPS. I'll try and see if there is a sequence setting akin to that now.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    1024 x 768 is a computer monitor resolution, not a TV, video or film resolution.
    You need to make your own settings and have the footage properly transcoded into ProRes via MPEG Streamclip prior to importing it into FCP.
     
  7. Joey7831 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #7
    OK! So I used MPEG Streamclip to make a pro res video, imported it to final cut, used the exact same sequence settings as the clip, exported as the same (still 1024 X 768), and it looks pretty flawless. The only thing is the contrast is actually deeper, and the saturation looks slightly bumped as well, but that's just fine it looks just as sharp as the original. Awesome! Thanks a lot everyone
     

Share This Page