Final Cut Express: Batch capture?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by superman666, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. superman666 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #1
    Hey,
    I need to edit a football game, and I filmed the scoreboard after every play. I don't want the scoreboard in the edit of the game, and so i don't want all that extra filespace taken up. So is there a way to capture around it by setting in/out points? I've tried to find some sort of batch capture, and i can set an in and out point but you can't like log it, and continue...

    How do you suggest I do this?
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    AFAIK, there is no batch capture ability in FCE, only FCP.


    Lethal
     
  3. Alican macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Location:
    LONDON, UK
    #3
    That's correct. FCE doesn't offer batch capture
     
  4. seany916 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    Southern California
    #4
    Never worked with Express, but just capture it all and set your in & out points in the viewer and bring those into your timeline one segment at a time.

    Workflow is not about doing things the shorter/faster way. It's about finding a way of working that doesn't require you to stop and start. It's the difference between running relaxed or jogging for a long period of time vs. sprinting for bit, then tying your shoelaces in cycles.
     
  5. frame45 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Poteau, OK
    #5
    Well I'm working on some football in FCE, here's what I do.

    1. Set In / Out then click on (capture) "clip"
    2. Hit escape it'll say user aborted - then you'll have an offline clip
    3. Select all your offline clips then click on (capture) "project"

    then it bring up the regular window you can add handles & everything. It's like a long way to click on what should be the "Log clip" button. But for $800 cheaper I'll happily use this as a workaround.

    Hope this helps!
     

Share This Page