Final Cut Express crash course

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by alphacrust, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. alphacrust macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    I'm currently having to give myself a 24hr crash course in FCE.
    (if anybody knows any good tutorials - suggestions would be appreciated!) :)

    One of the things I'm up against at the moment is the process of creating a sub-clip.

    I was half expecting to:

    1. import video into the bin.
    2. Double click the footage to transfer it into the play head
    3. Set in and out points with the I/O markers under the play head
    4. Click on the actual video and drag it back to the bin to create a sub-clip

    When I drag the video back into the bin all I appear to get is another copy of the original master clip. No recognition of the in and out points. :-/ Am I missing something obvious ?

    Thanks,

    Paul.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Subclip: Command+U found via Help Menu item.
    [​IMG]

    Btw, have you taken a look at the manual yet?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. alphacrust thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #3
    Okay, point taken... looking in the help section would have been a good starting place. :)

    So what am I doing if I drag the clip back to the bin then ? Notice if it's dragged to the timeline I get the desired effect, just don't get the copy in the bin. :-/

    Cheers,

    Paul.
     
  4. Angelo95210 macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #4
    I know it might sound obvious, but the FCE manual is really well done. Take the time to read it, it helped me a lot.
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Although it may sound like the same step, a subclip is different than what you drag to the timeline. I use Avid Media Composer and I have to hold down the Option/alt key to create a subclip or subsequence, but I can just drag the selected portion into the timeline, but that is due to that being not a subclip.
     
  6. alphacrust thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #6
    I tend to use Edius more than anything, so it's just getting my head around a new way of working. It'll teach me to agree to tutor somebody in a package I don't know. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page