final cut express (help)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by geekknew12, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. geekknew12 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #1
    i got a final cut express and i love to run it on my imac 17 in computer the problem is that i can not open it or run it and is there anything i missing
    i through it can run on any imac computer
    some computer can run it include laptops and mimi mac and imac

    i upgrade it to 1 gb it was 512 mb

    how to turn off the hd on my mac so maybe it cloud run

    i got a 1 gb ddr2

    this is the error i get when i run it
     
  2. geekknew12 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #2
    is there anything i can do to make it run

    have i done something wrong or got the wrong 1 gb
     

    Attached Files:

  3. LukeDeFian macrumors member

    LukeDeFian

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #3
    It seems that your default graphic card doesn't support that program..

    And if you wanna know my opinion, I think that running Final Cut on a Mac with 1 Gig of ram, and less than a 2.0 GHz processor, ISN'T a good idea.

    Plus, you also have the graphic card issue...

    In other words: your computer doesn't supports a application like Final Cut...
    sorry

    EDIT:
    I'M NOT AN EXPERT, WHAT I JUST SAID COULD BE WRONG, but i dunno, i'm pretty sure that what i said is right
     
  4. Much Ado macrumors 68000

    Much Ado

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Why not? My iMac G5 handles it fine. Heck, i managed with 512Mb of RAM until i upgraded to 1.5Gb. I don't think what you said is right.
     
  5. LukeDeFian macrumors member

    LukeDeFian

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #5
    realy?
    wow, 'couse apple says that it's highly recommended 1 gig of ram...

    'bout the processor, i've messed up with the Final Cut 2
    sorry
     
  6. SELFsponsored macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #6
    It seems that your graphics card is unsupported. I've had this happen to a computer before.

    What are the specs of your computer?
    Also, what version of FCP express are you running?
     
  7. Much Ado macrumors 68000

    Much Ado

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Admittedly it was less than perfect, and that was 3.5 not 4.0 ;)
     
  8. geekknew12 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #8
    so can i run it or not

    i had 512 mb then took it to 1 gb

    Processor Speed: 1.83 GHz
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz

    Intel GMA 950:

    Chipset Model: GMA 950
    Type: Display
    Bus: Built-In
    VRAM (Total): 64 MB of shared system memory
    Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
    Device ID: 0x27a2
    Revision ID: 0x0003
    Displays:
    iMac:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Built-In: Yes
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    NTSC/PAL:
    Display Type: CRT
    Resolution: 800 x 600 @ 60 Hz
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Interlaced: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Rotation: Supported
    Television: Yes




    is there a way i can do it like install video card into or something





    so how can i turn off the hd for it
     
  9. geekknew12 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
  10. LukeDeFian macrumors member

    LukeDeFian

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #10
    whoa!
    chill bro, what's with the giant font man!


    yes dude, with another gig it will run...
    but that is not the problem, the BIG problem is your graphic card...

    and I really don't know the sollution to that...

    what I mean here, is that: doesn't matters, if you have 512 MB RAM, 1 GIG ram or 4 GIG ram, YOU WILL MANEGE to run the app, yet, the more RAM u have, the smoother and faster it will be..
     

Share This Page