Final Cut Express Insert Edit Driving me MAD!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MrManwelo, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. MrManwelo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #1
    Hello,

    I have recently started learning to how to use FCE. I've got quite far with my first project and am at the point where I want to move some clips around the timeline. I do want to move clips inbetween other clips, rearranging their order, not deleting them. But whenever I drag a clip to fit splice in between two other clips, it just deletes whats underneath. How do I stop this happening!?!

    This must be a really simple thing that I am completely missing.

    Please any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Take a look at FCE > Menu Bar > Help > FCE Manual > page 355 (Doing Simple Insert and Overwrite Edits in the Timeline):

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. MrManwelo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply and effort spinnerlys, but it just doesn't want to work. I've already read that page and done a whole lot of googling.

    If I drag a video from the browser to splice into the timeline then it's fine. There's two arrows, a right one representing the insert edit and a little lower sits the overwrite edit area.

    The problem is, I want to drag clips that are already in my timeline to insert edit between other clips. When I try to do this there is no right pointing arrow, only an arrow that points down representing the overwrite edit. If i hover over the upper third or the lower two thirds it's always the overwrite arrow.

    Why is this and how can i insert edit instead? :confused:
     
  4. MrManwelo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #4
    can anyone help me with this, I'm stuck until i can find a fix...
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Select the clip you want to move, drag it, press and hold down the Option/Alt key and release the clip where you want if the icon changes to an arrow pointing to the right.

    Did that help?
     
  6. MrManwelo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #6
    bah im such an idiot. it even says that in your post and in the manual. my brain blocked that one out, huh?

    but thanks so much, truly!

    :D:D
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    I haven't seen that bit too though. I just tried it with FCP.
     

Share This Page