Final cut on MBP 1.1

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by katjushka, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. katjushka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    #1
    What is the best option for me? I have previously used final cut pro 6 on an other computer I would like something similar (proffessional editing) But now I have this computer and I don't know about the new final cut, will it work on my power book? Or can I do something to it for it to work (renew hardware or software)

    I cant afford buying a new computer right now. Thanks for your help!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. stephende88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #2
    Your post is a little confusing, you mention in the title a MBP 1.1 and in the post you mention a powerbook.

    Either way neither machine will run Final Cut Pro X

    The MBP 1.1 is only a core duo not a core 2 duo.
    The powerbook cant even run 10.6

    Final Cut Pro X Requirements

    Mac computer with an Intel Core 2 Duo processor or better
    2GB of RAM (4GB of RAM recommended)
    OpenCL-capable graphics card or
    Intel HD Graphics 3000 or later
    256MB of VRAM
    Display with 1280-by-768 resolution or higher
    Mac OS X v10.6.7 or later
    ProKit 7.0 or later
    2.4GB of disk space
     
  3. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #3
    Oh well, I guess that leaves out my 2006 MacBook...

    Looking through the list of machines that it would work with even some of the older MacPros ore out in the cold...

    Any suggestions on how old of a MBP will work with FCPX?

    Any word on how to bring in edits from an older FCP?
     
  4. stephende88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #4
    Yeh I agree with the leaving out in the cold, It seems to be something Apple are doing more and more often,which is a shame.

    It Happened to PowerPC machines with 10.6, iPhone 3G with iOS 4.

    I would be looking to run it on at least one of the higher end MBPs from late 2008 the ones with the bigger GPUS usually the 17", and max out the RAM.

    I admit i haven't tried myself yet but from what i have read it doesnt import FCP7 XML projects
     

Share This Page