Final Cut Pro 5.0.4 won't open?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iHackz, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. iHackz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #1
    I have used my Final Cut Pro in the past, but rarely. Just the other day I had to edit a video and when I went to open it I get this message:

    Final Cut Pro quit unexpectedly.

    Click Reopen to open the application again. Click Report to see more detailed information and send a report to Apple.


    I have searched high and low to find a solution but I can't... I'd appreciate any help as I'm still pretty new to Macs. The only thing I can think of is that I updated to 10.6.3 recently but I don't think that should affect it.

    I've tried clearing the cache but it still pops up the same! Please help, thanks!

    * I am using an early 2009 White Macbook if that helps.
     
  2. macray18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
  3. megs150 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #3
    I'm having this problem right now as well.
    I need help NOW!
     
  4. iHackz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #4
    I'm gonna bump this in hopes someone maybe has a solution? :confused:
     
  5. iHackz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  6. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #6
    Mine did the same thing a month ago. Can't say I ever got it working again.
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    5.0.4 is PPC only. Read requirements. First Universal Binary version was 5.1 (AFAIR).
     
  8. iHackz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #8
    I did some more research and it seems like at one point 5.0.4 WAS compatible, now it's not (Snow Leopard upgrade...)

    I know at one point it was compatible because I had it working and installed.

    Time to upgrade...
     

Share This Page