Final Cut Pro 6: image in canvas small and low quality

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Nostromo, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Nostromo macrumors 65816

    Nostromo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Deep Space
    #1
    I'm learning Final Cut Pro 6 from Diana Weynand's Apple Pro series book.

    I must have changed a setting without noticing.

    Suddenly, all clips added to the timeline only show as a small image on the canvas.

    And there's a green line above the timeline.

    Obviously, there is some heavy compression going on. It looks awful.

    How can I turn it off, and get the full image in the canvas back?

    Thanks.
     
  2. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #2
    What are your Sequence settings?

    What are the clip's properties?

    What size is the Canvas window set to?

    -DH
     
  3. Nostromo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nostromo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Deep Space
    #3
    Thanks for pointing me towards sequence settings.

    The whole time the book used 1440 x 1080,

    and then there were two sequences set to 720x480, which looked horrible on the canvas.

    Before I discovered that I simply duplicated one of the good looking sequences, threw out all the clips and transferred the clips from the bad looking sequence, and it looked good again.

    The problem was that the book (which is actually excellent) did not mention anything that the next sequences had a lower quality setting.

    This is, I suppose, why there was the green "preview" line above the timeline.

    I prefer working on a higher quality setting.
     
  4. martinX macrumors 6502a

    martinX

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Click in the canvas. Shift-Z will display at maximum size available.

    Look here for everything else.

    HTH
     
  5. Nostromo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nostromo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Deep Space
    #5
    It was actually the setting the settings described by -DH above.

    Thanks to both of you!
     

Share This Page