Final Cut Pro 6 keeps closing on me

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sk8now123, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. sk8now123 macrumors member

    sk8now123

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Ocean City MD
    #1
    I finally bought final cut studio 2 and for some reason, final cut pro 6 and color keep closing on me after opening them, I have no clue why please help
     
  2. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #2
    Have you run any applications like xSlimmer or Monolingual on them?
     
  3. Luis Ortega macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Fetcham Surrey UK
    #3
    Based on your sig specs, I'd say that your computer isn't capable of running it.
    This is from the apple website:

    Minimum System Requirements to Install All Applications
    A Mac computer with a 1.25GHz or faster PowerPC G4 or G5, Intel Core Duo, Intel Core 2 Duo, or Intel Xeon processor
    1GB of RAM
    An AGP or PCI Express Quartz Extreme graphics card (Final Cut Studio is not compatible with integrated Intel graphics processors)
    A display with 1024-by-768 resolution or higher
    Mac OS X v10.4.9 or later
    QuickTime 7.1.6 or later
    A DVD drive for installation

    Recommended Configurations
    The following are recommended for all applications:
    2GB of RAM when working with compressed HD and uncompressed SD sources
    4GB of RAM when working with uncompressed HD sources

    Color-Specific Requirements
    The standard graphics card in any Mac Pro, 17-inch MacBook Pro, 24-inch iMac, or 2.5GHZ or faster Power Mac G5 Quad.
    For 32-bit rendering: a graphics card with at least 256MB of VRAM.
    A display with 1680-by-1050 resolution or higher (excluding 20" iMac); dual displays are highly recommended.
    A three-button mouse for full functionality
     
  4. sk8now123 thread starter macrumors member

    sk8now123

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Ocean City MD
  5. henerzfinalcut macrumors newbie

    henerzfinalcut

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #5
    this is not a great problem, you just need to remember to keep on saving all the time,even put it on auto save, that's what i have my FCE4 on,it works like a charm, look for it in the help menu. And remember, it's not a big problem,happens all the time on Imovie HD6
     

Share This Page