Final Cut Pro 7 - Decrease in video resolution

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Brancaleone, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. Brancaleone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #1
    Hi everyone, I have a problem with FCP7. I made some videos with my iPhone 6, but after editing them on FCP7 I can export them only at a resolution of 320x240. Because I converted them into prores 422 LT format I thought the problem was my macbook pro, maybe there was not enough space, and it could have been that I was editing in the offline rt mode.

    Thus, I did a test on my iMac 2009 (1000gb) and this time resolution of the exported video was 646x272 (272 because I captured the videos in 16:9). Better than before but not still the resolution that I expected. What error am I making?

    Thank you in advance :)
     
  2. kendall69 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    #2
    You need to SAVE it as a FILE on your hard drive THEN export any resolution you want. Exporting it to phone, vimeo etc will dumb the file down.

    I exported to Vimeo and the file was lousy. I saved to desktop them uploaded to vimeo and the video was brilliant. The difference was 20 minutes via export, and four hours via upload. Now you know why export is so low.
     
  3. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #3
    Thank you for your answer, by the way I did not export it directly to yt or vimeo but on my desktop
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    How are you trying to export from FCP 7? If you chose Export->QT Conversion you should get a drop down menu with common sizes and the ability to manually enter a custom size. With that being said, using Compressor will get you much more control over your export than using FCP.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #5
    I tried a lot of different settings (prores, h.264, hd tv) but nothing seems to work. Instead, if I edit iPhone videos on iMovie the final product quality is perfect.

    Should I convert these video files before inserting them into Final Cut Pro 7 through mpeg streamclip?
     
  6. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #6
    What resolution is the ProRes 422LT media using?
    And what exact export settings do you use?
     
  7. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #7
    [​IMG]



    I tried to use different export settings, usually set up my fps rate at 24 when I use apps that record at this 24 fps, then when possible I always choose best quality.
     
  8. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #8
    As you can see from your strangely oversized screenshot, the upper section shows the resolution as 320 x 240 and names it as CURRENT one.
    What happens if you click the SIZE button and adjust accordingly?
     
  9. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #9
    Yes, the screenshot was strangely big :cool:

    By the way, if I modify the size and select 1920 x 1080 HD, when I export the project the final result is absolutely not HD and it is very similar to the result I get by selecting the size "current".
     
  10. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #10
    What steps are you taking from getting them from your phone -> computer -> FCP?

    Is that image you posted (Movie Settings Menu) part of the export from FCP?

    When it says "current" next to the 320x240 it leads me to believe that you're editing in a 320x240 timeline, which leads me to believe the footage you're bringing in to FCP is 320x240 to begin with.

    Just my guess though. I haven't used FCP7 in well over a year now, so I'm trying to go on memory.
     
  11. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #11
    Yes, it could be. The steps I take are exporting the video files on my mac from the iPhone, then I put them on FCP7, I edit them, and I export them.

    I think that, as you said, I could have made the error of working on a wrong timeline, if this is the case do you know how to set the timeline to an appropriate format?

    Or, maybe, I need to convert my iPhone videos in another format through MPEG streamclip before importing them into FCP7.

    P.S. Yes, the image I posted is part of the export from FCP7.
     
  12. Unami macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    Austria
    #12
    yes, "current" seems to imdicate, that your timeline is in 320x240.
    i'm not working on fcp7 anymore either, but if memory serves right, you can look up the clip sizes in your project window (scroll to the right) they should have the resolution of your iphone-videos (1920x1080).

    same goes for the timeline (in your case 320x240). there's some menu, where you can set the size of your project (try something like rightclicking the project -> project settings ). you might have to scale up your clips again after resizing the timeline (doublecklick on one clip in the timeline, scale, and then copy and paste the scale property to all other clips).
     
  13. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #13
    How are you getting them from your phone to your computer?

    Final Cut will usually automatically determine the scale of your timeline by the footage you place into it. So it sounds like your files being 320x240 is happening before FCP even comes into the equation.
     
  14. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #14
    Thank you, I'll try that!


    I export the videos I made with my iPhone on my mac through iPhoto
    Then I insert them into FCP7 without converting them or I convert the videos to the format Apple ProRes 422 LT with MPEG Streamclip and then I insert the videos into FCP7 (but the final result is always the same)
     
  15. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #15
    Before you import any of your videos to FCP, open one in quicktime and look at the inspector properties. What resolution does it say the video is?
     
  16. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #16
    1920x810 when I recorded it in 16:9
    1920x1080 when I recorded it normally
     
  17. DemonMF777 macrumors member

    DemonMF777

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Location:
    S. Florida
    #17
    I'm still trying to figure out what exactly is going on here, cause nothing makes much sense. Videos coming from your iPhone should always be 1920 x 1080 (which is 16:9) unless you're shooting 240 fps, then those clips will be 720
     
  18. Brancaleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #18
    Sorry, my error. I achieve the resolution of 1920x1080 when I shoot in 16:9, while I achieve the other one when I shoot in 2.40:1
     
  19. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #19
    Have you looked at that project bin yet to verify your sequence and clip settings?

    This problem could have probably been solved in five minutes, but a week for this is surprising.
     

Share This Page