Final Cut Pro - 8 Cores??

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by darthraige, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #1
    Does anyone know when exporting a quicktime video from Final Cut Pro, can you utilize all 8-cores? It seems to only be using 4. Why?
     
  2. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #2
    FCP is not capable of using 8 cores... only Compressor can. My suggestion is to export a QT ref mov out of FCP and then bring that into Compressor. You will probably have to set up a virtual cluster to enable Compressor to use all 8 cores. If you do a search, there was a thread a few months ago about enabling virtual clusters (I may have started it, but don't remember).
     
  3. darthraige thread starter macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #3
    Yea, that's what I figured, I got all 8 running now through Compressor.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    yes you did: link
     
  5. darthraige thread starter macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #5
    Awesome. I was even mentioned in there too. I knew about the 8 Cores in Compressor, just wish Final Cut would utilize them as well while Exporting a batch.
     

Share This Page