Final Cut Pro Error: 'out of memory'/'general error' on export

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by andyalibi, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. andyalibi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I'm trying to export timeline from FCP but keep getting Final Cut Pro Error: 'out of memory'/'general error'. Exporting 5 sec timeline (yes, just a short trailer) via Quicktime conversion H264 at 1080. Strangely, if I export exactly same timeline at 720 its fine. Original media ProRes422 1080.
    Have exported at 1080 before ok. No nested files involved; re-connected all media; no JPEGs involved; plenty of memory (all of which i have heard can be issues).
    Any advice please as i've read all of the FAQs and nothing helping so far?! :confused:

    Spec: New MacPro 12-core; 12 MB ram; 2TB drive; FCP7
     
  2. hsilver macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    First, get FCP Rescue (free) and dump your FCP preferences. If that doesn't work, make a new project and drag sequence into it and use FCP rescue again.
     
  3. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #3
    restart

    have you been using something else with FCP in tandem?
    affect effects
    photoshop

    are you using more programs than just FCP while you are working?
    Usually if I am using PS with FCP at the same time, I just need to close all programs and then open FC again and do it.

    How big is the project?
    how many layers?
    are there any AE or motion effects in it?

    I would try copying and pasting the project into a new project also.
     
  4. andyalibi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    No, not been using anything else in tandem, no AE, no photoshop, no other apps open (other than Safari but with 12 GB of ram i reckon i should be fine?!); relatively tiny project (2 timelines of 5 mins each and 1 of 5 secs!) no AE or motion effects, only 1 video layer and 2 stereo audio tracks. In short the project couldn't be smaller or simpler.
    Its fine outputting at 720 (so i assume theres no clip/timeline corruption) its just the 1080 killing it and previously it was ok outputting this. Just suddenly stopped for no apparent reason.
    The only thing i can assume is that FCP has sensed that i really need to get this project done and that spending a small fortune on a new system hasn't helped.
    I'll try the new project route and and going via Compressor. Thanks.
     
  5. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
  6. Sam1487 macrumors member

    Sam1487

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Between Nottingham & Derby, UK
    #6
    I'm a little late to this discussion, but in my experience it's usually the preference files that need deleting.
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    im also having this problem using the latest FCP suite. are you able to elaborate sam? where abouts are these files?

    i have already deleted ~/Documents/Final Cut Pro Documents but this did not work.
     

Share This Page