Final Cut Pro HD / Final Cut Express - both open/edit same files?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by sigkill-9, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. sigkill-9 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #1
    Background:
    I'm a college student enrolled in a digital video and media class in which we use Final Cut Pro 5.0.2. I'm disabled and cant spend countless hours in the mac labs doing homework, which is why I purchased a G5 2.0Ghz DP with two 250 gig hd's, 3.5gb ram, and a 256mb ATI Radion vid card.

    My original idea was to purchase Final Cut Express, which is allot cheaper than Pro, for home use and use Final Cut Pro HD when at school.

    I asked my instructor today if FC Express will allow me to open and edit FC Pro 5 file(s) and visa versa. He said he didnt know, which is why I am here posting.

    Question:
    Can I open and edit the same file(s) in between Final Cut Pro 5.0.2 and Final Cut Express?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. nks06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    as far as I know no... I was going to do the same thing :(
    kind of frustrating :(
     
  3. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    FCE and FCP project files are not compatible.


    Lethal
     
  4. kjwebb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    The issue is that you are going across different versions of FC. Pro and Express also have different plugins.

    You will find that Final Cut Express 3.5 files will open in Final Cut 6, but not vice versa. Not sure about the compatibility between FCE 4 and FCP 6.
     
  5. HunterGather macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    wait wait...
    i was under the impression that you could open FCE projects in FCP (but not the other way around, obviously).

    Someone please confirm! Without me googling n stuff.

    I've been working on a project in Final Cut Express with the intent to eventually finish it in FCP later on....
    Please don't tell me all the editing and synching I did was for (so to speak) nothing..

    EDIT:
    Worst case scenario, could I just cut and paste the videos/audio in my timeline from FCE to FCP?
    I haven't done any effects or anything now. My current project simply involves ALOT of synching videos to an audio track (its a concert with footage from dozens of concert goers).
     
  6. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #6
    FCP should open FCE project files.

    FCE will not open a FCP project files.

    effects may or may not move over.
     
  7. ShootNStarz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    #7
    Using FCP with Two "Versions:

    Check with BOTH programs to see if they Import/Export XML files (File Menu)
    if FCE does or BOTH DO, YOU MAY (emphasize MAY) be able to save everything in your project file in the correct program format and then after saving, Select All, and Export to an XML file. Take that XML file to the other program and IMPORT the XML file and then immediately Save it as that programs working file. Work on it there, Save everything, Select Everything and EXPORT it as an XML file. Naming XML project files for the right program both FCE vs FCP5 may get confusing, so pay attention to dates and times and write them down.

    FCP may load the FCE files directly, so that the FCE belng able to IMPORT XMLs may be the core issue.
    Cannot swear that this will work, but it may be worth a try.

    ShootNStarz: cool:
     
  8. spherico macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    There is no "XML Import Option" within FCE.
    But you may try the old trick to "cmd-opt" drag the the FCP XML to the FCE program icon. That worked at least with elder versions of FCE.

    Andreas
     
  9. ceembee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #9
    FCE XML import

    Hi, I just had this problem myself - FCE 4.0 has an option under import called FCP XML from imovie. I used it to import a time line built in FCP 6 and so far so good! An error message came up saying "non essential errors' but I have not yet tracked down what they are - everything looks good to me.

    Carol
     
  10. ceembee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #10
    oops to clarify

    Sorry I should clarify that the timeline was saved as an XML file from FCP 6 emailed over and then imported. :)
     

Share This Page