Final Cut Pro X - Export doesn't hold effect (ken burns crop)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by joejoejoe, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. joejoejoe macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #1
    I have a series of 48 images that I've applied the ken burns effect to that I want to export as a clip.

    Every time I export, the effect doesn't stick. I end up with a clip of photos that don't zoom in or out.

    Everything is fine on the timeline, and I've waited for everything to render (although that should make a difference?)

    PLEASE help. This is driving me crazy.
     
  2. joejoejoe thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #2
    so I've narrowed down the problem. If I copy a clip and use "paste effects" to past the ken burns onto all the photos from the first one that I edited by hand, the effects don't hold when I export. Only the ones that I hand crop do.

    This has never been a problem before, and added several hours of work to my edit today.

    Are others experiencing this issue also or is it just me? Debating whether I should uninstall and reinstall FCP X. If others are having it though, it must be a bug.

    Can anyone check?

    Steps to recreate:

    Put multiple photos into timeline

    Select "crop" on first photo, and then choose ken burns.

    Adjust the start and end frames

    Copy the photo in the timeline

    Highlight the remaining, unedited photos, and choose Edit-->Paste Effects

    Export - and check to see if the effect actually applied to the other photos
     
  3. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #3

    I just had this happen and it is a huge cluster #$%^ to find out about at 2:30 am. It is exactly as you describe. I have a 15 minute sequence that is almost entirely ken burns photos with graphics overlaid. On export, the first image is animated, the rest are static.

    What is ridiculous is that the effect renders... Which means FCP X is ignoring render files while exporting a master file, which is wasting a hell of a lot of time.

    This is going to take forever to fix.
     
  4. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Same results here. Thank goodness I saw this thread, I was about to start a project in FCPX with lots of pans around photos, so this saved me a lot of trouble. This is a horrendous bug, especially since it renders in the timeline and the export preview!

    This is FCPX being, well... FCPX. Bugs like this, along with the magnetic timeline, is why I still find myself opening FCP7 more than X.

    I want to like X, I really do, but Apple just won't let me at the moment.
     
  5. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #5
    I have a backup copy of 10.1.1 and have confirmed that the issue does not exist in that version. It is only happening in 10.1.2. Unfortunately, 10.1.2 projects are not readable by 10.1.1 and exporting the project to XML and trying to reopen in 10.1.1 is giving an error too. "The operation couldn’t be completed. Invalid argument." :mad::mad::mad::mad:

    It is probably because it is 3:00am and I want to go to bed, but this is some BS. I just defended FCP X and all the strides Apple has made to multiple people just 2 days ago, and lamented how nice the performance boost in 10.1.2 was... Right now I have a sequence of 200 images that I have to go back and apply and tweak the KB effect one by one. Probably at least an hour. I wonder is I can keyframe the move and then paste that effect or if the whole paste effect feature is shot.

    ----------

    I know. Something as fundamental as this getting broken by a x.x.1 release is, as you said, horrendous. In 11 years of using Final Cut I don't think I've encountered a situation where an established feature was completely broken by an update.

    ----------

    EDIT: Ok. Good news: you don't have to manually apply the effect to each clip. Turning the Crop property off and back on in the inspector for each clip seems fix the problem. You still have to touch each item, but clicking a toggle off/on is not as bad as having to setup the exact same KB manually on 200 images.

    This is still very, very, VERY bad.
     
  6. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #6
    ANOTHER UPDATE: Ok. Sorry for rapid fire, back-to-back posts, but it looks like having multiple clips selected while doing the Crop toggle in the inspector on and off works. First couple of tests came out perfect. Testing now on my entire 15 min sequence. Not what one wants to be doing at 3:30am.
     
  7. joejoejoe thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #7
    Thanks guys.
     
  8. RCAFBrat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #8
    Any word on whether 10.1.3 fixes this and if so, does the solution suggested by sevoneone still need to be applied to each still?
     
  9. RCAFBrat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #9
    Good news:

    Gave it a shot (always reluctant to upgrade in the middle of a project but this one was finished except for this little nuisance); upgraded to 10.1.3 and rendered the project without fault. There was no need to fix each photo with the effect.

    Cheers
     
  10. joejoejoe thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #10
    yes, they finally fixed it in the most recent update that came about a week or two ago
     

Share This Page