Final Cut Won't open! help!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jd1, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. jd1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #1
    I click on it, but as soon as it's done loading, it quits. These 4 pics were taken about 2 seconds apart.
     
  2. vuMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    #2
    you might want to photoshop some info in those screens...
     
  3. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    I would try dumping the prefs, then fix permissions.
    See if that helps.
     
  4. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #4
    I would try dumping that hideous desktop. FCE is probably closing out of protest.
     
  5. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #5
    Might consider editing your Name & Serial out of the picture as now everyone can see them.

    Also get rid of that ugly background, how can you live with it? (Personally I have the Israeli flag for my background)
     
  6. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Yeah...

    It seems that Mac owners aren't the only elitist ones. Even Apple software protests bad design.
     
  7. jd1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #7
    I like that background. How do I take down pictures?
     
  8. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #8
    You've just given your serial number to the net. Go to the user CP (link top left of the page) and delete the attachments asap.
     
  9. jd1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #9
    I tried fixing permissions, but it didn't work... any other suggestions?
     
  10. vanmacguy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Not where you live.
    #10
    Final Cut Pro searches the local subnet for other copies using the same serial number. If it finds one it sometimes gives you a message and sometimes just quits.

    If you have another computer running the same software with the same serial number, that's probably the reason.

    Just a shot in the dark.

    Cheers.
     
  11. jd1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #11
    only got one mac in the house.

    Edit: New Pictures. Pic one: I'm about to open FCE.
    Pic 2: The screen comes up.
    Pic 3: The text says its loading fine.
    Pic 4: Text stops loading
    Pic 5: Window dissapears.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page