Find out baseband

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by xg35, May 28, 2011.

  1. xg35 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    #1
    I got a new iphone 4.. (the person who sold it to me claim it was locked to Rogers Carrier) but i think he lied.

    Anyways, is there a way i can find out what the baseband is or activate it without a proper sim card?

    Does redsn0w do it?
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    You can find out the baseband by plugging it to your computer and run tinyumbrella.
    It will list the firmware and baseband its on.
    Then you can use redsnow to hactivate if you want.
    If the baseband is higher than 01.59.00 then it cannot be unlocked with software.
     
  3. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #3
    +1

    OP: It's not that difficult to search. Don't be lazy.
     
  4. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #4
    Redsnow and pwnage hacktivate, but you have to know what iOS it's on.
    If you needed a Rogers' phone, why didn't you buy it from Rogers or, better yet, apple? Or if you would rather get a used phone, apple sells refurbished phones; I imagine that Rogers does too.
     
  5. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #5
    I live in Canada and I don't think they (Apple nor Rogers) sell refurb phones in this country. I could be completely wrong though!

    and OP, it's a good idea to have ways to verify these things before you shell out a bunch of cash money!
     
  6. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #6
    The refurbs are a US thing only? Not that I doubt you, but what a surprise. I guess I assumed too much. :eek:
     
  7. tempusfugit, May 31, 2011
    Last edited: May 31, 2011

    tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #7
    what ever happened to just checking in the settings app? go to settings>general>about and check modem firmware version. That's leet apple speak for "baseband"
     
  8. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #8
    At least I think so anyway! On Apple's Canadian site there is a section to purchase refurb iPods, iPod Touches and iPads but nothing for iPhone. I think they might be limited to just replacements and not purchase.


    The OP couldn't find out because the phone hadn't been activated.
     

Share This Page