Finder: Arrange by Kind glitch in Column View

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by WrrN, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. WrrN macrumors regular

    WrrN

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    #1
    A new iMac running 10.8.2 has this glitch which is more of an inconvenience than a problem. Take a look:

    [​IMG]

    Notice how the far right "Images" (circled red) looks like a folder, but it's actually one of Finder's headings, just like the headings to the left (like PDF Documents and Folders).

    Sometimes I'm tricked thinking it is a folder but when I try to click it, nothing happens. Not the end of the world, but a pain in the neck to deal with. If I change Finder view from Column to List and back to Column, it will self correct.

    Is this a known bug?
    Is there a fix?
     
  2. gwang73 macrumors 6502a

    gwang73

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #2
    I have this too and it's driving me nuts. This bug has been there since the initial release. I hope they fix it in 10.8.3.
     
  3. WrrN thread starter macrumors regular

    WrrN

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    #3
    I notice that it only seems to happen when I'm 3 or more folders deep. Sometimes it doesn't happen at all.
    I'm definitely less productive when this bug arises. :(
     
  4. Encrypted macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #4
    Snap.. Same issue here.

    Has anyone noticed that when you change the sort by "Kind" and list by "Name", it gets reset or changes based on you next opened finder window?

    Or is this just me?
     
  5. WrrN thread starter macrumors regular

    WrrN

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    #5
    I noticed this more in Lion than ML. I'm actually happy with how ML is behaving better with sort/view options.
    And I don't mean to open old wounds, but I still wish you could force folders to the top regardless of sort/view setting. Yeah I know, I had to bring it up.
     
  6. nyolc8 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    #6
    Can't reproduce this, but my OSX is not english. Maybe this bug is only appears when the language is english...?
     

Share This Page