Finder Tabs Problem

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by daimand, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. daimand, Nov 5, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2013

    daimand macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I'm having a 'problem' with the finder tabs from Mavericks.

    So my understanding of tabs is like tabs in Safari, right?
    Ex: When a Safari window is opened and you open a hyperlink from ex Mail app -> Safari will create a new tab and open the website from the hyperlink.

    Can the finder tabs work in the same order as safari's? Cause atm it's not doing that on my mac. For ex when i'm in 'Documents' folder and I click on a new folder that's located on my desktop this new folder opens in a new window. I would like to have it opened in the already existing 'Documents' window.

    (oh and the box in preferences is on 'open maps in tabs instead of window')

    Hope you understand my trouble? :) if not let me know ^^

    Thanks in advance!

    S
     
  2. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #2
    Click on window from menu bar on top and say merge all windows.
     
  3. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #4
    But in another thread you said xtrafinder is a broken app.
     
  4. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Because it wasn't working in beta months ago. Been fine since like 0.17.2 (although it still does have a few settings that don't work in Mavericks).
     
  5. Humex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #6
    There are currently tabs that works yet!?
     
  6. daimand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    #7
    That works but it still is an 'extra' click :p

    I'm looking for a setting that makes it merge automatically when I open a random folder.

    ----------

    Hmm from what i read this won't solve the problem? (Or did I miss something?)
     
  7. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #8
  8. daimand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    #9
  9. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #10
    Just Cmd-double click on any folder to have it automatically opened in a new tab...
     
  10. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    In addition to being an extra hassle you can't do that from Apps which open a new Finder window like opening a Safari download or mounting a DMG.
     
  11. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #12
    Cmd-double click is definitely not an extra hassle...much better than moving to the cog or the merge window option.
     
  12. kamuix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    california
    #13
    i just hit cmd t and it opens a new tab in the window i'm on.
     
  13. daimand, Nov 7, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013

    daimand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    #14
    Finder Tabs Problem

    You don't understand the 'problem' ;-)

    Gonna try out that cmd!

    Edit:
    The cmd-double click isn't working over here... Doesn't do a thing, not even open the folder that i'm clicking on :/
     
  14. KRivers macrumors member

    KRivers

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Location:
    The Shire
    #15
    Quick Tip for those that dont know
    If you press CMD+SHIFT+T in the finder it displays the tab bar all the time, even on finder windows with only one tab. Useful when your manually merging finder windows by dragging
     
  15. Vctr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    #16
    Been having a ton of problems with XtraFinder recently. I would say download at your own risk. Finder would keep on bugging out and would restart every 10 seconds.
     
  16. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #17
    View > Show Tab Bar
     
  17. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #18
    Just tested and it works here - are you sure you are DOUBLE-CLICKING on the desired folder while pressing cmd?
     
  18. daimand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    #19
    Yeah :/ hold cmd and click two times with the trackpad... Tap or click, both don't work here.
     

Share This Page