Resolved Finder will not shutdown.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by aidan2310, Feb 18, 2017.

  1. aidan2310 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Whenever I have to shutdown my macbook pro (OSX 10.11.6) I have to go to force quit > relaunch finder otherwise i'm left with just my dock and background and it will stay in that state (i've left it for 15 minutes and still nothing). Whenever it is frozen in that state, if I go to force quit the only app open is Finder. Has anyone else occurred this? I've tried deleting the .com.apple.finder.plist file but it still happens.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Winterfibre macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    #2
    Reinstall the operating system while backed up of course.
     
  3. aidan2310 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    #3
    Cheers man. Just a quick couple of questions. I'm thinking of updating to OSX Seirra anyway, will that do the same job or will it simply take the problem with it? Secondly, with the back-up, does it just back up files? Will I have to re-install the apps manually? If so, there's no point in me backing up because all my files (samples libraries and logic pro folders) are already all on a external HDD.
     
  4. Winterfibre macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    #4
    It will do the same job. You can backup your files either way, thats throught time machine or just copy and paste to a seperate hard drive, usb drive.
    Sierra is great by the way.
     
  5. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #5
    Something to try:

    When it's time to shut down, first do this:
    Choose "Log Out" from the Apple menu instead of "Shut Down".

    Are you able to get to the "log in" screen by doing so?
    If yes, then choose "Shut Down" at the bottom of the screen.

    Does this work, by any chance?
     
  6. aidan2310 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    #6
    Cheers for replying guys, I upgrade to Sierra and it works well so far, fingers crossed it continues!

    Fishrrman, nah same thing happened when I tried doing that. It would occasionally let me go to the log-in screen but it was very infrequent.

    Thanks again for the help.
     

Share This Page