Finding ISPW

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Rsinart, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. Rsinart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #1
    So I have been on 2.2.1 for months now and phones worked great. But some of my apps have begun to stop working with being on an older ispw. I have spent the past hours trying to fgure this out. I have downloaded the new 3.3.1 and the old 3.2.1 but when I go into itunes and do the Shift/restore. The ispw zips I extracted to the desktop contain no .ispw files. I have tried to redownload the zip from different sites and same problem everytime. Need some help here. Planning on running redsnow 0.9.4.

    Also running windows 7.
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    First of all, the firmware is 3.1.3 or 3.1.2

    You probably just need to rename the files, change them from .zip to .IPSW

    make sure the only thing after the dot is .IPSW
     
  3. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #3
    Don't extract it. The unextracted file is the ipsw. Like many installers, ipsws are actually zip archives with a different extension. Your OS is recognizing it as a zip file based on its internal contents, but that does not mean you should unzip it. Just point redsn0w/PwnageTool to the file you downloaded.
     
  4. Rsinart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #4
    Ok yeah sorry I wrote them ispw file names wrong in the post, but they are labeled right on my pc.

    I still can't get either Itunes to read either file, when I press Shift/restore, while trying to get it to load 3.1.3. When I plug into itunes it gives me the option to upgrade to 3.1.3, should I just do it that way and forget the shift/restore? Been so long since I did this.

    Also do you think redsnow will then see the files? The files currently open by wnrar.
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    If you want to upgrade to 3.1.3 why would you shift-restore?
     
  6. Rsinart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #6
    Idk... like I said been a long time. I sorta remember how to do it I remember doing a shift restore the other times. I think I got it figured out now. I have it on 3.1.3 now.
     

Share This Page