FIOS and iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by mikethebigo, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. mikethebigo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #1
    Okay, so as many of you know our shiny new iPads are having issues with the Actiontec router that comes with the FIOS service. What I was wondering was whether there is anyone out there that does NOT have an issue when your security is set to WEP and your channel is not set to a specific number.

    As far as I can tell, every iPad has this issue, which lends itself to a software, not hardware problem. But I'd love to hear from you if yours doesn't!
     
  2. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #2
    Why don't you turn off the wireless on the Actiontec, buy a standalone router and use that for the wireless? It seems like most of these issues with wifi are with these integrated modem/router units. Probably because they don't adhere to standards.
     
  3. zub3qin macrumors 65816

    zub3qin

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #3
    I'm having the problem. My Apple store yesterday really annoyed me. They told me the solution was to call Verizon and they will tell me what the appropriate settings for the router are to work with iPad. A little arrogant that Apple is blaming Verizon for having a router that doesn't work with iPad.

    I am sure if I call Verizon they will have no idea what I am talking about. iPad is out for only 2 weeks.

    Also, if there is a fix in terms of WEP or WPA settings or channel number or who knows what, it is Apple's job to tell me what to do.

    When a router works with every device out there including iPhones, Macs, PCs... and then iPad comes along and doesn't work well-- I believe it is Apple's fault, not the router.
     
  4. Xybr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    #4
  5. MSampson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    #5
    I don't have my iPad yet as I'm waiting for 3G. I have the Actiontec FIOS router though so I'm worried that it will revert to 3G and use up my 250 MB.
    I also have an airport extreme connected to the Actiontec so that I show 2 hotspots in my network choices. Will this work or, since it goes through the FIOS one will it still not work.
    I guess I really have to wait until my iPad comes to see but I was wondering if anyone else had both routers daisy-chained together.
     
  6. mozartwon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #6
    Look here for your solution:

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2395463&tstart=0
     
  7. mikethebigo thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #7
    Right, as I noted in my original post I'm aware that changing the security and channel settings will correct the issue. What i was looking for was anyone that has NOT changed those settings and yet has no issue. That would indicate some ipads are specifically faulty, while if its an issue across the board, it's a firmware issue.
     
  8. zub3qin macrumors 65816

    zub3qin

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #8
    Changed to WPA, channel 6 and 802.11g only.

    hopefully this will work.
     
  9. peteyyt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #9
    I have my airport extreme connected to the Actiontec and I get WiFi through there. No issues at all.
     
  10. kes601 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #10
    Same here. I had probs w/the Actiontec WiFi long before the iPad came around.
     
  11. zepharus macrumors 6502a

    zepharus

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #11

    I have a 30/5 Fios Connection that i have had for 4 years now (First person in my area - Syracuse,NY)

    I use WPA2 and a D-Link Wirless N router that ive had ZERO issues with, including my iPad. I have around 10 devices simultaneously connected to this at a time.

    You might want to consider losing the Actiontec router... just a thought
     
  12. FunkyMonkCP macrumors member

    FunkyMonkCP

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Location:
    Springfield, VA
    #12
    I have exactly the same setup as you. 30/5, first person in area to get it and using a dlink N router (DIR-655).

    I too agree, if it all possible, ditch the Actiontec. With new FIOS installs they try to bring in the internet over coax but you can tell them to bring it in over Cat 5 so you can use your own router like I do. I have to use the actiontec because we have FIOS tv as well but I don't have it as the primary, it's a secondary router just for the tv boxes. It works well.
     
  13. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #13
    I have my ipad reserved should get it this week some time. I also have fios and the actiontec router as my primary router. so im going to try and get it to work if it doesnt I have a second linksys router in my ent center with the wireless portion disabled but worse comes to worse I could just enable it. sometimes my iphone wigs out and asks for the pw again for the actiontec I just cancel and it usually corrects itself on its own.
     
  14. Trek2100 macrumors 6502a

    Trek2100

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Catonsville, MD
    #14
    Make sure your AE is connected to the FIOS router by an ethernet cable, turn off the wireless in the FIOS router and only use the AE for your wireless. Your AE is an "N" router and your FIOS is a "G" so your wireless speed has a greater potential with the AE.

    For anyone using FIOS, Verizon is coming out with an "N" router this summer. If it will be a free or low cost upgrade I would make the wep to wpa change and the channel change on the current router rather than buying a new router at this time..
     
  15. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #15
    So I got my iPad today and after the first time it dropped the actiontec wifi connection I signed into my router turned wep off and enabled wpa. Set a pw and all has been good! Been surfing for a few hours with no issues.
     
  16. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #16
    The wifi router that Verizon gives you with FiOS is total garbage.
    I got my installer to activate the Ethernet output of the optical terminal so I can use my own equipment without having to go thru theirs.

    I don't have FiOS TV, however, so their router isn't required for me. I believe it is if you have their DVR, however.
     
  17. flycats macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #17
    I'll join the others in reporting that the ipad works fine when using the actiontec router set to WPA.

    Besides, WEP isn't very secure these days. I'd suggest enabling WPA regardless of whether or not you plan on using an ipad on your network.
     

Share This Page