Firefox 3.5.5. 100% CPU usage bug

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jethryn Freyman, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Whenever I open a link in a new tab, Firefox maxes out CPU usage at 100% for a few seconds. Happened just after I upgraded to 3.5.5. OS X 10.5. Intel.

    Anybody else seen this?
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Disable the add-ons and see if the problem goes away, I have no add-ons and no problem with CPU usage.

    Though I have also disabled IPv6 in FireFox and in System Preferences. <--- Likely doing this inside FF will be it.
     
  3. Lancer macrumors 68020

    Lancer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    I had the same problem.

    Have you checked the add-ons for updates?

    I did an now the CPU levels are back to normal.
     
  4. Lancer macrumors 68020

    Lancer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    updated an add-on and it works for a short time but then same thing happens, might try the 3.6 beta which I hear is good...
     
  5. FJH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #5
    I've had the same problem & i've narrowed it down to the Flash plugin from Adobe. A few other places have come to the same conclusion as well. Hopefully Adobe will update this asap. Otherwise i think i'll ship to another browser.
     
  6. Lancer macrumors 68020

    Lancer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    I checked the versions of Flash and Shockwave were up to date and it had no affect and for me this has only been an issue since 3.5.5.

    ITA it's time for Adobe or FireFor to fix the problems but I'm not sure if I want to change browsers.
     
  7. FJH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #7
    Mine were all up to date as well & it still caused the problem. Disabling both the Flash & Shockwave plugin's has sorted it for the time being.
     
  8. Lancer macrumors 68020

    Lancer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    How do you do that with Mac OS X?

    I guess sites like YouTube would not work with Flash disabled?
     
  9. FJH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #9
    You do it as you would any normal plugin on Firefox. Tools > Add-Ons > Plugin Tab > Find Flash, Click disable

    and yes, sites like YouTube would not work without Flash.
     
  10. Lancer macrumors 68020

    Lancer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Okay I thought you have to remove Flash off the computer...

    But right now things are back to normal and I don't know why, I haven't updated any other software and can run FireFox all day with out it hogging the CPU.
     

Share This Page