Firefox 3 bookmark bar glitch??? (see pic) - SOLVED

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bsheridan, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. bsheridan macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #1
    Does anyone else have this when they mouse over the bookmarks in their bookmark bar? The curved part not meeting up with the top of the 'button'.
    All my tabs are like this.

    Running FF 3.0.1 on Leopard 10.5.4

    excuse the resolution plz:)

    b.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
  3. insanepilot macrumors newbie

    insanepilot

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Mt. City, TN
    #3
    havn't seen that problem. do you have any bookmark addon's? that may cause it. with FF 2.whatever.9 i had a bookmark duplicator detector that would mess up my bookmarks sometimes, but no problems with 3.
     
  4. bsheridan thread starter macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #4
    I have just today installed 10.5.4 fresh from boot CD and updates and firefox3 was the first 3rd party app I installed, so I can rule out other app interference (even if there was any).

    The only add-ons I have installed are:

    Adblock Plus 0.7.5.5
    Add to Search Bar 1.7
    Context Search 0.4.3
    PDF Download 1.0.1.2
    Undo Closed Tabs Button 3.0.3

    -no bookmark add-ons.

    Only thing that I can think of is when I imported the bookmarks. I imported them from a HTML file. (Saved in FF3 on another HD).

    ???:confused:
     
  5. insanepilot macrumors newbie

    insanepilot

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Mt. City, TN
    #5
    maybe reinstall FF and start from scratch. or, if nothing else is messing up, I'd just let it be.:cool:
     
  6. cromwell64 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #6
    I am not having that problem. I did notice that same thing though at one point when I had one of the betas of Firefox 3 installed. If nothing works, maybe try disabling your add-ons and see if that changes anything. If it does then you could re-enable them one by one to find the culprit. Otherwise I would just try reinstalling it.

    I though I would also throw out there that anyone using Firefox might like the Camifox theme if you aren't already using it. I'm not a huge fan of the default Firefox theme, and I always liked the look of Camino.
     
  7. bsheridan thread starter macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #7
    disabled all add-ons (and plug-ins just to check aswell) and no change.
    I'll try it without the bookmarks on a guest account later and see what the results are.
    b.
     
  8. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #8
    does new profile help?

    import bookmark shouldn't be the problem.
     
  9. menthol moose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #9
    Try messing with the icons on the toolbar - remove some, add others, maybe toggle the small icons setting, etc. - and test after each modification.
     
  10. bsheridan thread starter macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #10
    Wehey solved it! Thanks to clevin and menthol moose, lead me in the right direction.

    I had the 'new tab' button installed. (View|Toolbars|Customize...). Getting rid of it solved the problem.
    So it was a FF3 glitch and not a 3rd party add-on after all:rolleyes:


    Thanks guys for your input, much appreciated.
    b.:):):)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #11
    aha, i can reproduce it now, well, maybe jut put the button on toolbar, instead of bookmarkbar...
     

Share This Page