Firefox 3 on Windows XP and mobileme...

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by massib80, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. massib80 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    Hello guys,
    actually at work on Windows XP if I leave mobileme mail opened after 5 minutes or so CPU fly to 100% usage and Firefox CRASH! :eek:

    You are experiencing the same issue or is something wrong on my machine?

    Thank you for help me figure it out! :D
     
  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    from firefox end. try a new profile. if thats not helpful. then the problem is probably not firefox.
     
  3. massib80 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #3
    I'll give a try in office tomorrow...
     
  4. Spiffyis5150 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #4
    Same setup and no problems from what I have seen.
     
  5. barddzen macrumors newbie

    barddzen

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Billerica, MA
    #5
    Same...

    On latest version of FF within WinXP Professional and the same thing happens on my machine. However, I tried this on FF and Safari at home and FF does it on the Mac and Safari does not.

    So it seems some issue with FF.
     
  6. Oilbrnr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #6
    Same.

    XP and FF3 here at work. If you kill the tab that MM is in, everything comes back to life. I have not had FF completely crash yet.
     
  7. substeel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    Run Away CPU with FireFox 3

    I am getting the same thing and came here to make sure I was not crazy. I notice the same thing at home as well. The longer I leave it open either in a tab or a window by itself Firefox will take 3OOK if it can. Swithing, Alt Tabing, Ctrl Tabbing becomes not only sluggish but impossible until I kill MM.
     
  8. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #8
    If more people have the same problem, I would put blame on apple then, I don't think everybody's firefox profiles are corrupted, Apple probably is using strange coding in MM.

    Heck, if this turns out to be true with everybody's firefox 3, I would sincerely doubt what is apple's intention, making so many unnecessary tricks to drop support for IE and causing difficulties for firefox. Either apple is unbelievably weak in coding, or its making another shameless tactic.

    UPDATE, looks like some people with safari has the problem too , Apple. lousy.
     
  9. cocky jeremy macrumors 68040

    cocky jeremy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #9
    Weird. I'm on XP and FF3 and have no problems at all.
     
  10. massib80 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #10
    XP Professional?
    I also have XP professional like the upper users and no way... Firefox it's slooooow and crash, maybe it works on "plain" XP.

    Anyway... this morning I rebuilt my profile... and nothing change :mad:

    For complete information, I am also trough company Proxy
     
  11. substeel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #11
    Run Away CPU with ME

    I have noticed after several days of testing at home and work.

    Work - Quad Core, XP pro, 4 gigs ram, on a 70 computer network,
    Firefox 3 will have runaway CPU - everytime
    New Install of Safari for Windows - Works well very little cpu usage.

    Home - Dual Core, XP Pro, 3 gigs ram, small home network
    FireFox -high CPU usage but takes longer to run away

    I have not noticed this issue on my Macbook but sad to say I don't use that computer much unless I am traveling.
     
  12. smuffy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    #12
    same problem on both xp firefox3 and leopard firefox3

    same issues on both platforms in firefox 3. It starts eating up loads of cpu and brings my system to a crawl after having it opened for a period of time. so far, doesn't seem safari does this...but safari doesn't autocomplete email addresses like firefox. I think that's a mobile me thing.
     
  13. DiamondMac macrumors 68040

    DiamondMac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #13
    Interesting. I have not come across that problem at work when using Firefox on Vista
     
  14. BoyRacer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    #14
    FireFox 3 on Windows XP and MobileMe

    Hi! I've been having this same problem since MobileMe launched. Its been a month and I've not seen any improvement (in fact its gotten worse).

    - cpu works itself up into a lather over FireFox until it crashes
    - MobileMe UI is very slow to respond even immediately after first logging in
    - essentially, MobileMe is unuseable with FireFox under Win XP

    Has anyone heard anything about this?
     
  15. TLewis macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    left coast, US
    #15
    Not too many people seem to be reporting this (I use FF3 on both xp and vista, without any apparent MM problems), and so it's likely a Firefox extension issue (one of your installed extensions is probably causing the problem). Try running FF3 in safe mode; if FF3 then works, start disabling your extensions until the problem goes away.
     
  16. BoyRacer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    #16
    FireFox 3 on Windows XP and MobileMe

    TLewis, you rock! Hard!

    I did as you suggested and removed FireFox 3 Add-ons one-at-time to see if it solved the problem.

    The 'PicLens' Add-on appears to have been the culprit, though I also removed 'Wired Marker'.

    Are FireFox 3 add-ons causing such trouble due to how new FireFox 3 is?

    Thanks very much!

    UPDATE:
    I'm sorry, I spoke too soon - PicLens and Wired Marker were not causing the problems. Since my last post I've removed all my FireFox 3 extensions and still found MobileMe to cause the same problems I listed above. (FoxMarks, ClipToOneNote, Evernote Web Clipper are the only ones I regularly install)

    I have now uninstalled FireFox 3 and installed FireFox 2 - along with FoxMarks, ClipToOneNote, Evernote Web Clipper. I've not experienced the problems since. (though its only been two days - given my experience with this so far, I may be back in a week to say that its started happening in FF2)

    One more thing about FireFox 3 and MobileMe: Now and then I got a pop-up 'error' or 'warning' stating: "Unresponsive Script"; the script may be busy or stopped responding. The path of the offending MobileMe script refers to a folder on MobileMe and mentions 'SproutCore' and Javascript. I would restart FireFox 3 to see if it helped flush things but still experienced the problems.

    In case it helps anyone at all, I'll report back if anything is worth noting.

    rock on!
     
  17. Viscount Badger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #17
    Did anyone ever figure out what the problem was with MobileMe on Firefox 3 on Windows XP?

    Been having the same issue for months and can't find any info about resolving it.
     
  18. TLewis macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    left coast, US
    #18
    It's likely not a problem with FF3, but almost certainly related to one or more extensions (or, less likely, possibly related to hardware problems at your end). Try running FF3 in safe mode -- in all probability, MM will work fine (I assume that you're running the latest 3.0.5 version, with a fully-patched and up-to-date XP). I've accessed MM without problems, using FF3 w/many extensions, on both XP SP3 and sucky Vista x64.
     

Share This Page