Firefox doesn't remember inputs...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by majordude, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. majordude macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #1
    Okay, I don't know if I have some settings wrong or what the deal is but this is driving me nuts.

    I'm setting up some social bookmarking sites (myspace, digg, etc.) and as you know, there are quite a bit of them.

    In XP, Firefox figures out that if you type your email address or town or state, you may want to do it again. So if you live in Richmond, VA, when you type "R" in the city field it pulls up "Richmond" because it knows you typed that before.

    This doesn't happen in OSX... well, at least not my OSX.

    Am I doing something wrong or is this a "feature" of Mac Firefox?
     
  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    this function is available in mac version of firefox as well.

    did you try to create a new profile and see if the problem persists?
     
  3. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #3
    Yes, but it doesn't help. :(
     
  4. ajx22 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Location:
    Honolulu (Hawai'i Kai), Hawai'i
    #4
    Do you have Firefox set to Clear Private Data? (Tools | Options | Privacy)

    See attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ff.jpg
      ff.jpg
      File size:
      61.6 KB
      Views:
      37
  5. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #5
    well, lets do some raw comparison then, :)

    type in about:config in url bar and enter
    type in form in filter bar and check following entries

    is there any entry related to form that doesn't match the screenshot? if o, just change it and restart firefox, see if that works
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page