Firefox issue on Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ksmith80209, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. ksmith80209 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #1
    Can someone see if they can replicate this issue?

    Go to Edmund's Inside Line (a car site) via Firefox at: http://www.edmunds.com/insideline/?synpartner=edmunds&pageurl=www.edmunds.com/insideline
    and in the "Model Central" section mid-page, see if you select a car model/type using the mouse on the drop-downs. I can change the selections using the keyboard, just not the mouse...

    This is the only place I've found this weird behavior...

    (PS - it works fine on Safari 3)
     
  2. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Yup - same here, although it's going to be a Firefox issue, not Leopard related.
     
  3. ksmith80209 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #3
    Interesting. It must be some malformed page code or something. Drop-downs work on other pages within the same site.

    Thx!
     
  4. GoodWatch macrumors 6502a

    GoodWatch

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    #4
    Do you have version 2.0.0.8?
     
  5. ksmith80209 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #5
    Yep.

     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    It is happening at some other sites.

    With both Firefox and Netscape.

    So yes it is a issue with the browser.
     
  7. espoir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #7
    That's because they share the same engine (Netscape is built on Firefox's web-page rendering engine)
     
  8. ksmith80209 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #8
    I just reported it to the Firefox team via their reporting system.
     
  9. Gary King macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    #9

Share This Page