Firefox not displaying pages correctly

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mach42006, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. mach42006 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #1
    I'm new to Mac (as of Oct. 3rd), but I'm a long-time user of Firefox. I notice that when I have FF running for long periods of time, and I go to, for example, xbox.com to check out my friends list on the computer, often times the page shows up as plain text, no graphics or images or anything. Then I come here to create a post, and all of the buttons and formatting tools appear as plain text as well, instead of the images/buttons. I don't regularly visit a wide variety of web-sites, but the one i mentioned earlier seems to consistently trigger it. Usually the only way I can get pages to display correctly again (no matter where I try to go) is to completely quit Firefox and reopen it. I included a screen shot so you can see what it's coming up as, vs what it's supposed to look like. I've never had this problem with any websites as long as I've been using Firefox until just recently. Anyone know what's up with it?

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v112/mach42006/Picture1.jpg
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v112/mach42006/Picture2.jpg
     
  2. midtoad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #2
    check the memory consumption of Firefox. When you leave it running for a long time, gradually Firefox uses more and more memory. I just killed an instance running on my WinXP box that was using 500 MB of RAM. It does seem to begin to behave erratically once it gets up to a high level of memory usage.

    I'd recommend you restart Firefox daily.
     
  3. FloridaJo macrumors newbie

    FloridaJo

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #3

    I am having the same trouble. Especially when I go to CNBC.com
    I just bought a new 24" iMac and also have a 20" iMac I bought 6 months ago.
    It only does it on the new iMac. I uninstalled it and reinstalled and it worked for about 30 minutes. I have adBlocker installed and I'm thinking maybe my wife hit the "Block" tab on something she shouldn't have.
    The next thing I will try is uninstall adblock as I don't know yet how to unblock what she blocked if that is the case.
     
  4. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4

Share This Page