firefox problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by elf69, Jun 23, 2016.

  1. elf69 macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #1
    I run firefox alongside chrome.

    chorme works great.

    firefox has started to play up on me.

    Firefox 47.
    Crashes and stops responding.
    Get the beachball alot.

    So I open HW monitor.

    Firefox using 114.5% of CPU
    and flash plugin in firefox is using 65% of CPU.

    I have removed and reinstalled flash but it returns same fault after a day or two.

    I use chrome for work related and we use google docs, etc.
    I use firefox for my own stuff, like this forum and personal emails as it synced with my imac at home.

    I would like to keep firefox over safari if I can as not like safari as much as firefox as this is what I am used to.
    However if unfix-able I can moved to safari.

    Any help?
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Have you tried disabling all installed extensions or deleting Firefox altogether and reinstalling it fresh?
     
  3. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #3
    Not tried reinstalling FF yet.

    That's next as tried most other things.
     
  4. BenTrovato macrumors 68020

    BenTrovato

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    For flash to be using that much cpu it must be activated right? Closing all tabs and browsing to a non-flash site should give some type of indication. Also, just want to make sure Flash is updated to the latest version and there was an update recently. Although as suggested, re-installing is probably a better spend of time than troubleshooting.
     
  5. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #5
    Still got FF crashing.

    it is using 1.3 to 1.5GB of ram.

    get beachball and cannot do anything for 5-10 mins.

    I only have 2GB ram at moment will upgrade to 4GB soon.

    is this normal for FF in mac?
     
  6. Belgique macrumors member

    Belgique

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Location:
    Ocala, Floridah
    #6
    HEre is your solution..download Google Chrome Canary


    and trash Firefox...it gave me nothing but problems and Google remembers usernames and passwords without buying or using an application to add to firefox, like LastPass that has more bugs than an old Florida home.
     
  7. G4DPII macrumors regular

    G4DPII

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #7
    That's not a solution.

    WTF? FireFox has remembered Passwords and Usernames before Chrome even existed.

    Do you get a box popping up telling you a cript has stopped working correctly? If so, bet it's a google/analytics script that's causing the issue. Install click to flash or another flash blocker. only activate it on the pages you want.
     
  8. Belgique macrumors member

    Belgique

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Location:
    Ocala, Floridah
    #8
    YOu are the only person who has this edition of Firefox that remembers passwords and usernames. Everyone else has to buy a program from the App Store to remember this information.
     
  9. sirghost macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    #9
    Then I guess I am special as well as my Firefox on Mac remembers usernames and passwords just fine without third party plugins, Even Mozilla says as much that it is included and how to fix those if there are issues with it not saving them as seen in the link below.

    http://superuser.com/questions/386123/would-keychain-be-safer-than-firefox-password-manager
    --- Post Merged, Jul 2, 2016 ---

    Have you tried loading Firefox up in safe mode as suggested here and if so what happens?

    http://ccm.net/faq/17263-how-to-launch-firefox-in-safe-mode
     
  10. G4DPII macrumors regular

    G4DPII

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #10
    Think you are the special one. Even more so if you got to the App Store, when FireFox plug-ins don't come from there.

    OP, does it happen when they are open together, or indepenent of each other?
     
  11. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #11
    my firefox remembers my passwords!
    has always done so on my windows and mac!

    no script errors just beachballs and cannot do anything.
    Not able to send to dock or new tab or anything.

    Can show desktop and open my home folder.

    not tried safemode yet.

    i think it is ram as 2GB but gfx card steals upto 256mb.
    Firefox works in my macbook but that has 6GB ram.

    i have chrome but is signed into our work account so firefox is signed into my account so tab, favorite and passwords are synced across both mac.
     
  12. Sciuriware macrumors regular

    Sciuriware

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Location:
    Gelderland
    #12
    It's a strange feeling to have no problems with the same software as you have.
    FF 47.0.1 : 4% CPU when idle, 890 Mb max.
    "What did I do wrong?"
    Beachballs? Yes on everything else since Capitan 10.11 ....
    ;JOOP!
     
  13. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #13
    firefox in my macbook uses 580mb ram and 3.3 percent CPU

    cannot understand it in the imac compared to macbook.
     
  14. Sciuriware macrumors regular

    Sciuriware

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Location:
    Gelderland
    #14
    Well, I got 32Gb memory in my iMac and it is surely deployed!
    I see the same difference in behaviour between my MacBook and Imac with other applications.
    ;JOOP!
     
  15. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #15
    So do you only get this problem with certain websites?
     
  16. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
  17. Sciuriware macrumors regular

    Sciuriware

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Location:
    Gelderland
    #17
    I can only advise you to remove FF from /Applications AND from your /Users/you/ area (hard job),
    before you re-install FF.
    ;JOOP!
     
  18. BenTrovato macrumors 68020

    BenTrovato

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
    I've tried everything. FF is just too slow on OS X nowadays compared to chrome. The worst is if FF has been open for a while and I start typing in a forum box like this one, it takes a while for the characters to come on screen after I type.
     
  19. Sciuriware macrumors regular

    Sciuriware

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Location:
    Gelderland
    #19
    Never seen that behaviour on any platform.
    Don't draw conclusions for our systems.
    ;JOOP!
     
  20. wordsworth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    I'm not sure whether this will be of any value in respect of your Firefox problem but I'll share it anyway.

    I am using an old MacBook, 2009, and Snow Leopard. I updated a rather old version of Firefox a couple of weeks ago and all was fine until I came to do an external backup. The backup would hang repeatedly, each time I tried to back-up from the beginning, until I realised that it was getting stuck at the same point: Firefox's Profile folder. I did a little research and found that I could 'refresh' Firefox (via the website), this recommended if I had one of several problems (problems with Profile one of those listed). I duly refreshed Firefox and my backup subsequently worked fine. Next backup a couple of days later, however, the same problem occurred – back up process hanging at Firefox Profile (while the laptop's fan kicked in alarmingly, just as it did the first time the problem occurred). I had to ditch Firefox because I couldn't afford the time to figure out what the permanent fix might be, and went back to Safari.
     
  21. Sciuriware macrumors regular

    Sciuriware

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Location:
    Gelderland
    #21
    I bet FF 47 doesn't fit with Snow Leopard.
    So, we're all forced to El Capitan, even if our hardware can't take it any more.
    ... and then there will be Sierra ....
    ;JOOP!
     
  22. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #22
    I have a 2009 macbook and have el capitan on it and will upgrade to sierra when its released officially.

    My macbook has no problem with FF and my timemachine backups do NOT fail.

    It is my imac that has problems.

    FF is not slow as reported above but I do get minor hangs and beachball but after a minute or two it goes and it is fine again for hour or so then beachball returns.

    I think it could be down to lack of ram.
    FF in imac using 1.3-1.5GB ram only 2GB installed and gfx steals some (think 256mb)

    FF in macbook uses only 580mb though.

    I am not able to use chrome as it is tied to our work account.
    FF has my own account and syncs accross my macbook, imac and android tablets.

    I do not like safari as much.

    Wordsworth try upgrading to el capitan unless you have old software not compatible.
    For me with 6GB of ram it runs alot smoother than snow leopard it had before.
    I also fitted an SSD so that helps
     
  23. ribbo1939 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #23
    FF has just updated to 47.0.1 with a fix for for "Selenium WebDriver may cause Firefox to crash at startup"
    It works fine on my iMac (late 2015) model with 24GB RAM
     
  24. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #24
    Im running 47.0 with 4GB ram now not 2GB.

    now firefox only use 717mb ram.
    total ram used 2.32GB.

    and zero swap file now.

    So looks like was a ram shortage.
    no beachballs as of yet since the ram upgrade.
     
  25. robert05au macrumors regular

    robert05au

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Location:
    Dubbo, NSW
    #25
    I was seeing the same thing and since updating to 47.0.1 are no longer seeing the same issue.

    I agree with others check for out of date extensions or one that may have become corrupted
     

Share This Page