Firefox still having a huge Yosemite bug

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by HeyHeyHeyy, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. HeyHeyHeyy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    #1
    So after a couple Firefox updates after Yosemite has been released (at least 3 or 4), I am pretty sure this graphical bug is an Apple problem and not a Firefox one. Firefox works perfectly on Mavericks.

    Anybody else experiencing this with Firefox and/or any other applications? It's highly annoying :(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    I have Firefox installed on two iMacs running Yosemite and I don't have that issue.
     
  3. Sital macrumors 68000

    Sital

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    I don't have that issue either. Do you have a theme applied (Tools > Add-ons > Appearance)? If so, disable it and see if that works.
     
  4. Partron22 macrumors 68000

    Partron22

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Yes
    #4
    I can replicate that Appearance in fullscreen mode, but can't imagine why I'd want to use Firefox in fullscreen mode.
    It's just a little cosmetic bug, like the bad square black mask beyond the rounded corners of the sound volume indicator window. Likely Apple will fix it, as they keep fiddling w fullscreen.
     
  5. NoBoMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #5
    Quick and dirty test: Firefox shows that behavior, Safari, the forward/back and sidebar buttons on my toolbar get pushed aside to display normally/correctly. Chrome beta, more like Firefox re: window layout also works correctly.

    So, don't think it's an OS X issue but something with Firefox. How they do their tabs and or using wrong (or incorrectly) API(s) to render their window and menus.
     
  6. benji888 macrumors 65816

    benji888

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    I also see this when I put firefox in fullscreen mode, however, the buttons all do what they are supposed to, it just doesn't look right yet. Calling this a "huge" bug, OP, is more than an exaggeration.:rolleyes: A "huge" bug would be where you can't use the app.

    Partron22 says apple will fix, however, I think this will be fixed in a future firefox update, although he might be right, as, I have seen similar MINOR issues w/fullscreen mode...if I put something fullscreen (hulu) on one monitor, and then open another app on other screen, the menu bar appears on the monitor w/fullscreen app running.
     
  7. Sital macrumors 68000

    Sital

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    Yep, I see that in fullscreen mode, but only when I move the cursor up to the top of the screen. The menubar drops down so I can exit fullscreen. Works fine for me. As benji888 said, it's just a cosmetic thing.
     

Share This Page