Firepod question

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by quigleybc, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #1
    On the back of my Firepod their are 8 TRS balanced 1/4" output's.

    I was told that these are not through puts, so I couldn't just plug say..a guitar into the front, and have the sound come out the back...

    no, i was told these outputs would be used for something like "submixes" and other routing options...from the software I guess??

    wha?

    I don't get it.

    Can someone explain what I would use those 8 outputs on the back of the firepod for?

    thanks :)
     
  2. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
  3. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #3
    not having used one, i'd assume they were the outputs 1-8 available for you @ mixdown. if you wanted to do hardware inserts or mix out of the box, that is. the software is whatever DAW you're using.

    throughput? it'd be a nice feature for low-latency monitoring, but i couldn't say whether presonus offers that feature. fwiw, my rosetta800 does, and i can configure it either through apogee software (if i'm using the firewire card), or i can configure that on the front panel.
     
  4. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #4
    hey there you are Zim, thanks

    so,

    After I've recorded all my tracks (did that today)

    I can then use my Firepod, on the Mac running Logic with all the tracks, and have the 1-8 outputs "output" the sound of each recorded track to a PA, or hardware mixer....or something. ?

    So I could, send the sounds of each track "out" to a mixer.

    kind of defeats the purpose of using firewire>DAW for mixing no?

    hmmmm, still kinda foggy on what i'd use those outputs for....

    :eek:
     
  5. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #5
    yes.

    defeats what purpose? i don't understand.

    they are useful for mixdown, if you have external hardware you want to use. e.g. you may have an EQ/compressor chain you want to use for lead vox, you can use a hardware insert (and a firepod channel of d/a then a/d).

    or, if you want to do your whole mixdown in analog, you can mix down to 8 channels in the DAW, then send those 8 channels out through d/a into your mixer.

    that's similiar to what i do. i send out 16 tracks to a folcrom, using all my hardware compressors and such, mix down to 2 channels, send that through a compressor, then record the stereo mix back into pro tools.
     
  6. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #6
    Nice, thanks Zim
    it's all starting to make sense now.:)


    So I would send the lead vocals going into firepod channel one->into Logic channel one->out from firepod channel one out->into EQ/compressor chain ->back into Firepod? just kind of confused on "firepod channel of d/a then a/d"

    thanks :)
     
  7. A Pittarelli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    #7
    i think you can do it with the mixer software
     
  8. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #8
    no, i was talking about mixdown.

    if you want to use, say, an 1176 during tracking, then the chain is:

    mic -> pre -> 1176 -> firepod a/d -> DAW


    but if you want to use it at mixdown, it's:

    DAW -> firepod d/a -> 1176 -> firepod a/d -> DAW
     
  9. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #9
    lol

    last question i promise.

    So my question lies in the firepod a/d -> DAW from the above chain

    where would that input be? A whole new channel? back into the firepod again on the front?

    or

    on the back of that pic of the firepod in the first post, there are line in's 1 and 2..is that where? and does that mean i can only use external hardware, at mixdown, on channel's one and two?
     
  10. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #10
    you want the line in's when coming back in. looking on this page, it says:
    looks to me that line ins 1 and 2 are on the back, and 3-8 are on the front. any would work for this purpose. so a total of 8 hardware inserts are available to you at mixdown.

    in the DAW, you can either use a hardware insert (no new track), or record a new track with the effect applied (through bussing and then a hardware insert). some people print the effect in case they ever need to recall and the hardware piece may be gone for whatever reason.

    in PTLE, anyway, a hardware insert looks just like a plug-in, except i know it's going out to real hardware.

    is this a relevant issue? do you have hardware you use @ mixdown?
     
  11. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #11


    LOL

    nope

    damn how did you know?...:p

    i'm just curious like that!

    thanks though!
     
  12. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #12
    a-HA!!!!!

    :)
     

Share This Page