Firewire Audio Interface with Bootcamp

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by sMiK, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. sMiK macrumors regular

    sMiK

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #1
    Hello, did anyone ever got a chance to work with Saffire LE on XP using bootcamp? I searched all over the place, found some patches and solutions, but nothing works... Just ridiculous.
     
  2. nobodykeys macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #2
    About to receive mine as well

    I'm also keen to know if this is definitely doomed not to work as I have just ordered one for my MBP Windows XP Boot Camp set up and had not realised there was a history of problems on this.
     
  3. sMiK thread starter macrumors regular

    sMiK

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #3
    well for me it's just ridiculous, because I make music on a mac. But sometimes people send me cubase projects to master or any stuff like that and I have to use built in audio... Then if I play games on XP I cannot use my monitors because the only way to connect them is audio interface, which doesn't work...
     
  4. Helfried macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #4
    no chance , i tried everything, different OS versions (XP SP2, SP3), different firewire-drivers (from SP1 to vista etc...) , all drivers from Focusrite-website (up to 1.4beta) , different FW-cables and adaptors , but i didnt get it to work. Sometimes it crashes, sometimes it does not appear as audio-device, but i didnt get any sound out of my Saffire-LE under Bootcamp-Windows on my new 2009 Mac-Mini.
    Under OSX it works without any problem.
    I contacted Focusrite , but only got "it works under Windows, read our FAQ"...
    What more can I do ?
     
  5. sMiK thread starter macrumors regular

    sMiK

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #5
    I did get it working on vista. but with huge buffering, so it was producing cracking sounds etc. And I have no idea how it worked. It just loaded up once I started it up. But I don't use vista anyway, and on XP I get exactly the same as you.
     

Share This Page