Firewire HD appears in system report, but won't mount

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by senseless, Dec 5, 2014.

  1. senseless macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #1
    I have a 2009 iMac with Yosemite installed. My external firewire drive shows up in the system report as a 2 Terrabyte drive in the firewire bus, but will not appear on the desktop and can't be used by final cut. It does not appear under "storage" in the system report either. This happened tonight, after months of use.

    I tried shutting down and restarting everything and can't make it come back. What next?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Is the drive 2TB or is it misreporting as that size? Have you tried mounting it via Disk Utility?
     
  3. senseless thread starter macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #3
    Good idea. Disk utility says "The volume HDD2 appears to be ok", but under Mount Point, it says "Unmounted". 2 terabytes is the correct size. Thanks
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Are you able to force mount it in Disk Utility using the Mount button in the top of the window?
     
  5. senseless thread starter macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #5
    When I select Repair Disk, it says "updating boot support partitions for the volume as required, the disk will mount for a second and then disappear from the desktop again. It still says the disk is ok.

    ----------

    Oh, that did it! Why did I have to do this?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Sometimes, rarely, Mac OS X won't automatically mount a disk that it thinks is bad. It can sometimes mean the drive is starting to fail. Make sure you back up that drive in the event it is starting to fail.
     
  7. senseless thread starter macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #7
    I'll do that for sure. Thanks for the help!
     
  8. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #8
    I'll offer a suggestion, may be useful (or may be of no use at all):

    Would it be possible to take the drive OUT OF the firewire enclosure?

    And then, put it into something like a USB3/SATA docking station, or perhaps a USB3 external enclosure (even USB2 would do)?

    The idea is to try the drive (itself) in -another- enclosure....
     
  9. senseless thread starter macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #9
    It's working now, but thanks. My iMac does not have USB3, so I'm still stuck with FW. USB 2 is a little slow for video capture, I'm afraid.
     

Share This Page